Odessa Permian Sports

Girls Take First In City Gymnastics Meet

ODESSA – The Permian gymnastics teams got their first meet of the season under their belts on Thursday at the Odessa High gymnasium.  The Mojo girls took first place, while the Panthers finished second in boys competition.  Bridgett Pando and Charity Vore led the girls, while Elijah Lara had a good outing for the boys.

  

GIRLS

Team scores:
1. Permian (110.40), 2. Odessa High (104.65)

All-Around:
1. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 38.05, 2. Charity Vore (Permian) 36.80, 3. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 35.40, 4. Christa Adjani (Odessa) 35.35, 5. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 34.50

Balance Beam:
1. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 9.40, 2. Charity Vore (Permian) 8.70, 3. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) 8.60, 5. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 8.40, 6. Kayla Cano (Permian) 8.30

Floor Exercise:
1. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 9.80, 2. Charity Vore (Permian) 9.50, 3. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 9.35, 4. Ashley Kelly (Permian) 9.15, 5 (tie). Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 9.00 and Kelsea Whitlock (Odessa) 9.00

Uneven Bars:
1. Charity Vore (Permian) 9.60, 2. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 9.55, 3. Christa Adjani (Odessa) 9.25, 4. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 9.00, 5. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 8.85, 6. Kelsea Whitlock (Odessa) 8.60

Vault:
1. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 9.30, 2 (tie). Kelsea Whitlock (Odessa) 9.00 and Charity Vore (Permian) 9.00, 4 (tie). Brenna Waddell (Odessa) 8.80 and Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 8.80, 6. Christa Adjani (Odessa) 8.70   

  
BOYS

Team Scores:
1. Odessa High (169.10), 2. Permian (158.50)

All-Around:
1 (tie). Seth Regalado (Odessa) 55.30 and Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 55.30, 3. Elijah Lara (Permian) 53.60, 4. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 53.30, 5. Dylan Akin (Odessa) 52.60, 6. Donny Bonilla (Permian) 50.10

Floor Exercise:
1 (tie). Donny Bonilla (Permian) 9.50 and Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 9.50, 3. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.30, 4. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 9.00, 5. Joey Vargas (Permian) 8.80, 6. Elijah Lara (Permian) 8.40

High Bar:
1 (tie). Dylan Akin (Odessa) 9.00 and Elijah Lara (Permian) 9.00, 3. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 8.90, 4. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 8.30, 5. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 8.00, 6. Donny Bonilla (Permian) 7.40

Parallel Bars:
1 (tie). Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.80 and Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 9.80, 3 (tie). Caden Bugg (Permian) 9.90 and Elijah Lara (Permian) 9.00, 5. Joey Vargas (Permian) 8.70

Pommel Horse:
1. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.80, 2. Caden Bugg (Permian) 9.30, 3. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 9.20, 4 (tie). Xavier Rodriguez (Permian) 8.80 and Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 8.80, 6. Nathaniel Vela (Odessa) 8.40

Rings:
1. Dylan Akin (Odessa) 9.70, 2 (tie). Vinny Flores (Odessa) 9.60 and Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 9.60, 4. Elijah Lara (Permian) 9.50, 5. Xavier Rodriguez (Permian) 9.30, 6. Caden Bugg (Permian) 8.90

Vault:
1 (tie). Donny Bonilla (Permian) 9.70, Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.70, Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 9.70 and Elijah Lara (Permian) 9.70, 5. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 9.60, 6. Dylan Akin (Odessa) 9.60

 

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove © 2019
permian spots sponsoring

** IT'S PLAYOFF TIME **

socorro at permianBasketball Playoff Bracket

error

SPREAD THE MOJO

error: Content is protected !!