Odessa Permian Sports

Gymnastics Team Vaults Into Metroplex

DALLAS, TX – The Permian gymnastics team met some stiff competition in their trip to the Dallas-Ft. Worth area on Friday and Saturday.  Bridgett Pando took first place in Vault and tied for second in Floor Exercise.  Jonathan Gonzalez claimed third in All-Around, while Donny Bonilla finished first in Vault.

GIRLS

Team Scores:
1. Rockwall Heath (113.65), 2. Rockwall (110.20), 3. El Paso Eaastwood (106.80), 4. Permian (16.75), 5. Highland Park (106.50), 6. Odessa High (97.45), 7. Lakeview Centennial (77.65), 8. Irving MacArthur (77.65)

All-Around:
1. Cecilia Paredes (Heath) 37.75, 2t. Alyssa Villarreal (Heath) 37.40, 2t. Diana Ojeda (Eastwood) 37.40, 2t. Sloan Stewart (Heath) 37.40, 5. Hope Wilding (Rockwall) 36.85, 6t. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 36.80, 6t. Linda Tran (Highland Park) 36.80, 8. Kayla Esquivel (Centennial) 36.75, 9. Caroline Seifer (Heath) 36.60, 10. Kennedy Downing (Highland Park) 36.20, 11. Aaliyah Ramirez (Rockwall) 35.70, 12. Sarahi Balderrama (Eastwood) 35.00, 13. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 34.80, 16. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 34.10, 18. Ashley Kelly (Permian) 32.40, 26. Charity Vore (Permian) 26.10

Balance Beam:
1. Cecilia Paredes (Heath) 9.70, 2. Hope Wilding (Rockwall) 9.60, 3. Jayme Reese (Heath) 9.50, 4t. Linda Tran (Highland Park) 9.40, 4t. Mackenzie Kapphahn (Rockwall) 9.40, 6. Alyssa Villarreal (Heath) 9.30, 7. Sloan Stewart (Heath) 9.20, 8. Diana Ojeda (Eastwood) 9.10, 9t. Kennedy Downing (Highland Park) 9.00, 9t. Kenna Kolstad (Rockwall) 9.00, 9t. Aaliyah Ramirez (Rockwall) 9.00, 12. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 8.80, 13. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 8.70, 14. Sarahi Balderrama (Eastwood) 8.60, 15t. Caroline Seifer (Heath) 8.50, 15t. Alex Schmitt (Rockwall) 8.50, 15t. Kayla Esquivel (Centennial) 8.50, 15t. Megan Mulcahy (Highland Park) 8.50, 19. Charity Vore (Permian) 8.40

Floor Exercise:
1. Linda Tran (Highland Park) 9.70, 2t. Diana Ojeda (Eastwood) 9.60, 2t. Sloan Stewart (Heath) 9.60, 2t. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 9.60, 5t. Kayla Esquivel (Centennial) 9.50, 5t. Alyssa Villarreal (Heath) 9.50, 5t. Kennedy Downing (Highland Park) 9.50, 5t. Sarahi Balderrama (Eastwood) 9.50, 9. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 9.45, 10t. Charity Vore (Permian) 9.40, 10t. Hope Wilding (Rockwall) 9.40, 12. Mackenzie Kapphahn (Rockwall) 9.35, 13t. Alex Schmitt (Rockwall) 9.30, 13t. Jamy Keaffer (Rockwall) 9.30, 15. Caroline Seifer (Heath) 9.25, 16. Whitney Colpitts (Rockwall) 9.20, 17. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 9.10

Uneven Bars:
1. Diana Ojeda (Eastwood) 9.55, 2. Cecilia Paredes (Heath) 9.50, 3. Caroline Seifer (Heath) 9.45, 4. Sloan Stewart (Heath) 9.35, 5. Linda Tran (Highland Park), 9.30, 6. Kayla Esquivel (Centennial) 9.25, 7. Whitney Colpitts (Rockwall) 9.15, 8. Alyssa Villarreal (Heath) 9.05, 9. Aaliyah Ramirez (Rockwall) 9.00, 10. Elizabeth Duvall (Rockwall) 8.90, 11. Hope Wilding (Rockwall) 8.85, 12. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 8.80, 13. Frida Barraza (Eastwood) 8.70, 14. Sarahi Balderrama (Eastwood) 8.60, 15. Kennedy Downing (Highland Park) 8.40, 16. Christa Adjani (Odessa) 8.30, 17. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 8.20

Vault:
1. Bridgett Pando (Permian) 9.60, 2t. Cecilia Paredes (Heath) 9.55, 2t. Alyssa Villarreal (Heath) 9.55, 4. Kayla Esquivel (Centennial) 9.55, 5. Caroline Seifer (Heath) 9.40, 6. Kennedy Downing (Highland Park), 9.30, 7. Sloan Stewart (Heath) 9.25, 8t. Kenna Kolstad (Rockwall) 9.20, 8t. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 9.20, 10. Diana Ojeda (Eastwood) 9.15, 11. Hope Wilding (Rockwall) 9.00, 12t. Faith Kramer (Rockwall) 8.90, 12t. Alex Schmitt (Rockwall) 8.90, 14t. Ashley Kelly (Permian) 8.80, 14t. Aaliyah Ramirez (Rockwall) 8.80, 16t. Mackenzie Kapphahn (Rockwall) 8.60, 16t. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) 8.60

  
BOYS

Team Scores:
1. Rockwall (155.60), 2. L.D. Bell (146.50), 3. Odessa High (145.80), 4. Highland Park (145.70), 5. Permian (144.90), 6. Rockwall Heath (133.90), 7. El Paso Eastwood (121.50)

All-Around:
1. Clayton Staunton (Highland Park) 54.10, 2. Peyton Payblas (LD Bell) 50.70, 3t. Jonathan Gonzalez (Permian) 48.50, 3t. Jared Villegas (Odessa) 48.50, 5. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 47.20, 6. Elijah Lara (Permian) 46.90, 7. Garrett Moss (Heath) 46.40, 8. Iker Del Solar (LD Bell) 45.90, 9. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 44.80, 10. Joey Vargas (Permian) 43.00, 11. Will Campbell (Rockwall) 42.10, 12. Nicholas Gregory (Highland Park) 41.10, 13t. Gavin Figert (Rockwall) 38.10, 13t. Damyan Prater (LD Bell) 38.10, 15. Brendan Fletcher (Odessa) 37.50, 16. Drake Lozano (Eastwood) 37.00, 17. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 36.30, 18. Dillon Davis (Eastwood) 36.20, 19. Donny Bonilla (Permian) 35.70

Floor Exercise:
1. Zakary Hemphill (Rockwall) 9.00, 2t. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 8.90, 2t. Joey Vargas (Permian) 8.90, 4t. Peyton Payblas (LD Bell) 8.80, 4t. Clayton Staunton (Highland Park) 8.80, 4t. Will Campbell (Rockwall) 8.80, 4t. Donny Bonilla (Permian) 8.80, 8t. Gavin Figert (Rockwall) 8.70, 8t. William Langston (Rockwall) 8.70, 8t. Nicholas Gregory (Highland Park) 8.70, 8t. Hudson Lightfoot (Highland Park) 8.70, 12t. Xander McLendon (Highland Park) 8.60, 12t. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 8.60, 12t. Chandler Smith (Rockwall) 8.60, 12t. Jonathan Gonzalez (Permian) 8.60, 16t. Damyan Prater (LD Bell) 8.50, 16t. Gavin Ramey (Heath) 8.50, 16t. Malachi Butler (LD Bell) 8.50, 19t. Chase Nowaczyk (Rockwall) 8.40, 19t. Garrett Moss (Heath) 8.40, 19t. Isaiah Yanez (LD Bell) 8.40, 22t. Ryan Judd (Heath) 8.20, 22t. Alexander Horvath (Heath) 8.20, 22t. Jirden Ware (Rockwall) 8.20, 22t. Elijah Lara (Permian) 8.20

High Bar:
1. Clayton Staunton (Highland Park) 9.30, 2. Michael Gomez (Rockwall) 8.60, 3. William Langston (Rockwall) 8.50, 4. Jared Villegas (Odessa) 7.60, 5t. Osiris Gomez (Rockwall) 7.50, 5t. Peyton Payblas (LD Bell) 7.50, 7t. Garrett Moss (Heath) 7.40, 7t. Nicholas Gregory (Highland Park) 7.40, 9t. Will Campbell (Rockwall) 7.20, 9t. Brendan Fletcher (Odessa) 7.20, 11. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 6.60, 12. Elijah Lara (Permian) 6.50, 13. Zachary Cordle (Permian) 6.30, 14t. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 6.00, 14t. Emilio Trejo (Eastwood) 6.00, 16t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 5.90, 16t. Jonathan Gonzalez (Permian) 5.90, 16t. Iker Del Solar (LD Bell) 5.90, 19. Ryan Judd (Heath) 5.80, 20. Damyan Prater (LD Bell) 5.70, 21t. Gavin Figert (Rockwall) 5.30, 21t. Gus Yague (Eastwood) 5.30, 23. Donny Bonilla (Permian) 5.20, 24. Eduardo Mendez (Permian) 4.90

Parallel Bars:
1. Clayton Staunton (Highland Park) 9.40, 2. Michael Gomez (Rockwall) 9.00, 3t. Osiris Gomez (Rockwall) 8.90, 3t. Iker Del Solar (LD Bell) 8.90, 3t. Peyton Payblas (LD Bell) 8.90, 3t. Jonathan Gonzalez (Permian) 8.90, 3t. Scott Mackenzie (Rockwall) 8.90, 8. Xavier Sartor (LD Bell) 8.80, 9. Will Campbell (Rockwall) 8.70, 10. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 8.60, 11. Jared Villegas (Odessa) 8.30, 12t. Nicholas Gregory (Highland Park) 8.20, 12t. Chase Nowaczyk (Rockwall) 8.20, 14. Xander McLendon (Highland Park) 8.10, 15. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 8.00, 16. Jadon Trujillo (LD Bell) 7.90, 17. Elijah Lara (Permian) 7.80, 18. Emilio Trejo (Eastwood) 7.70, 19t. Damyan Prater (LD Bell) 7.60, 19t. Caden Bugg (Permian) 7.60, 19t. Garrett Moss (Heath) 7.60, 22. Joey Vargas (Permian) 7.50

Pommel Horse:
1t. Chase Nowaczyk (Rockwall) 8.80, 1t. Sean Earll (LD Bell) 8.80, 3. Caden Bugg (Permian) 8.70, 4t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 8.40, 4t. Clayton Staunton (Highland Park) 8.40, 6t. Xavier Rodriguez (Permian) 8.20, 6t. Peyton Payblas (LD Bell) 8.20, 6t. Jackson Hustings (Rockwall) 8.20, 6t. Jonathan Gonzalez (Permian) 8.20, 10t. Xavier Sartor (LD Bell) 8.10, 10t. Jared Villegas (Odessa) 8.10, 12t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) 7.90, 12t. Seth Conway (Rockwall) 7.90, 14t. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 7.80, 14t. Elijah Lara (Permian) 7.80, 14t. Gavin Figert (Rockwall) 7.80, 14t. Blake Nixon (Heath) 7.80

Rings:
1. Clayton Staunton (Highland Park) 9.10, 2. Trey Wolfe (Rockwall) 8.70, 3t. Nicholas Gregory (Highland Park) 8.50, 3t. Bryan Kottke (Rockwall) 8.50, 3t. Scott Mackenzie (Rockwall) 8.50, 6. Michael Gomez (Rockwall) 8.30, 7t. Will Campbell (Rockwall) 8.20, 7t. Peyton Payblas (LD Bell) 8.20, 9t. Coyt Huston (Rockwall) 8.10, 9t. Garrett Moss (Heath) 8.10, 11t. Jonathan Gonzalez (Permian) 8.00, 11t. Carter Mackenzie (Rockwall) 8.00, 13t. Derek Baughman (Heath) 7.90, 13t. Jadon Trujillo (LD Bell) 7.90, 13t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) 7.90, 16. Damyan Prater (LD Bell) 7.80, 17t. Caden Bugg (Permian) 7.70, 17t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 7.70, 17t. Augustine Santa Cruz (Highland Park) 7.70, 22t. Xavier Rodriguez (Permian) 7.50, 22t. Elijah Lara (Permian) 7.50

Vault:
1. Donny Bonilla (Permian) 9.30, 2. Will Campbell (Rockwall) 9.20, 3t. Clayton Staunton (Highland Park) 9.10, 3t. Peyton Payblas (LD Bell) 9.10, 3t. Elijah Lara (Permian) 9.10, 6. William Langston (Rockwall) 9.00, 7t. Johnathan Beck (Odessa) 8.90, 7t. Jared Villegas (Odessa) 8.90, 7t. Jonathan Gonzalez (Permian) 8.90, 7t. Gavin Figert (Rockwall) 8.90, 11. Zakary Hemphill (Rockwall) 8.80, 12t. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 8.50, 12t. Jirden Ware (Rockwall) 8.50, 12t. Hudson Lightfoot (Highland Park) 8.50, 12t. Damyan Prater (LD Bell) 8.50, 16t. Ryan Judd (Heath) 8.40, 16t. Isaiah Yanez (LD Bell) 8.40, 18. Nicholas Gregory (Highland Park) 8.30, 19t. Iker Del Solar (LD Bell) 8.20, 19t. Tyler Ewton (Odessa) 8.20, 19t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 8.20, 22t. Ryan Ferguson (Rockwall) 8.10, 22t. Joey Vargas (Permian) 8.10

terry@permiansports.com | Follow us on Twitter and Facebook: @PermianSports

 

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove © 2020
permian spots sponsoring
error

SPREAD THE MOJO

error: Content is protected !!