Odessa Permian Sports

Mojo Gymnastics Sweeps City Meet

ODESSA – Getting their first compulsory meet of the season in the books, the Mojo gymnastics team swept Odessa High in Thursday’s ECISD City Meet at the Permian gymnasium.  The PHS girls and boys each claimed first place in their respective group.

Isabella Fanucci led the Permian girls, scoring first place All-Around honors with a score of 36.550.  Kayla Cano (32.100) finished third.  In the boys division, Donny Bonilla (53.900) and Joey Vargas (53.100) secured the top two All-Around spots for the Panthers in their season-opening win.

  
GIRLS

Team Scores:
1. Permian – 101.60, 2. Odessa High – 91.45

All-Around:
1. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 36.550, 2. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 34.250, 3. Kayla Cano (Permian) – 32.100, 4. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 31.450, 5. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 29.550

Balance Beam:
1. Kayla Cano (Permian) – 9.300, 2. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 9.250, 3. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.100, 4. Caytlynn Tutt (Odessa) – 8.850, 5. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 7.900, 6. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 7.600, 7. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 7.550, 8. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 7.300, 9. Mia Diaz (Odessa) – 6.750, 10. Maxine Flores (Odessa) – 6.450, 11. Dayleen Bustamante (Odessa) – 5.450, 12. Dylan Navarro (Odessa) – 4.650

Floor Exercise:
1. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 9.250, 2. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 9.200, 3. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.000, 4. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 8.400, 5. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 8.300, 6. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 7.350, 7t. Kayla Cano (Permian) – 7.250, 7t. Caytlynn Tutt (Odessa) – 7.250, 9. Dayleen Bustamante (Odessa) – 6.150, 10. Dylan Navarro (Odessa) – 5.200

Uneven Bars:
1. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.100, 2. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 7.600, 3. Kayla Cano (Permian) – 7.400, 4. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 6.500, 5. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 3.600, 6. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 3.100

Vault:
1. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.350, 2. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 9.200, 3. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 9.050, 4. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 8.500, 5t. Kayla Cano (Permian) – 8.150, 5t. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 8.150, 7. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 8.000, 8. Caytlynn Tutt (Odessa) – 7.700, 9. Maxine Flores (Odessa) – 6.800

  
BOYS

Team Scores:
1. Permian – 162.900, 2. Odessa High – 149.600

All-Around:
1. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 53.900, 2. Joey Vargas (Permian) – 53.100, 3. Dylan Akin (Odessa) – 51.800, 4. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 50.100, 5. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 49.900

Floor Exercise:
1. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.700, 2. Joey Vargas (Permian) – 9.600, 3. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 9.300, 4. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 9.100, 5. Xiem Borland (Permian) – 8.900, 6. Aaron Porter (Permian) – 8.300, 7. Jared Gonzalez (Permian) – 8.100, 8t. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 7.900, 8t. Dylan Akin (Odessa) – 7.900, 10. Aaron Ramirez (Odessa) – 7.400, 11t. Peyton Ozuna (Permian) – 7.300, 11t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.300

Horizontal Bar:
1. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 9.500, 2. Dylan Akin (Odessa) – 8.600, 3. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 8.400, 4. Joey Vargas (Permian) – 8.200, 5. Eduardo Mendez (Permian) – 8.100, 6. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 4.500, 7. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 4.300, 8. Aaron Ramirez (Odessa) – 3.600

Parallel Bars:
1. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 9.900, 2. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.600, 3t. Joey Vargas (Permian) – 9.500, 3t. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 9.500, 5t. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 9.400, 5t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 9.400, 7. Dylan Akin (Odessa) – 9.200, 8. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 9.000, 9. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 8.600, 10. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 8.300, 11. Gordon Garcia (Odessa) – 7.300

Pommel Horse:
1. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 8.600, 2. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.300, 3. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 8.200, 4. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 8.100, 5. Joey Vargas (Permian) – 7.700, 6. Dylan Akin (Odessa) – 7.400, 7t. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 7.100, 7t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.100, 9. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 7.000, 10. Peyton Ozuna (Permian) – 6.700, 11. Gordon Garcia (Odessa) – 5.800

Rings:
1. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.500, 2. Dylan Akin (Odessa) – 9.300, 3. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 9.100, 4. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.800, 5. Joey Vargas (Permian) – 8.700, 6. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 8.600, 7. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 8.400, 8. Gordon Garcia (Odessa) – 8.100, 9. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 7.900, 10t. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 7.800, 10t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.800, 12. Joshua Rodriguez (Permian) – 7.300

Vault:
1. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 9.700, 2t. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 9.600, 2t. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.600, 4t. Joey Vargas (Permian) – 9.400, 4t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 9.400, 4t. Dylan Akin (Odessa) – 9.400, 7. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 9.300, 8. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 9.200, 9t. Aaron Porter (Permian) – 9.000, 9t. Peyton Ozuna (Permian) – 9.000, 11t. Xiem Borland (Permian) – 8.900, 11t. Aaron Ramirez (Odessa) – 8.900, 11t. Gordon Garcia (Odessa) – 8.900, 14. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 8.800

 

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2020
error: Content is protected !!