Odessa Permian Sports

Threepeat For Mojo Boys XC

Abilene, TX – The Permian Boys cross country team raised the bar with the third consecutive first place finish of the season.  Mojo completed the threepeat at the Abilene Invitational on Thursday at Sherrod Park.  The Permian Girls also claimed another Top Three finish.

The Panthers led the boys group with 57 points.  Abilene High followed with 69, and Odessa High took third with 94 points 58.  In the Girls division, Abilene High (41) and Snyder (72) led the pack with Permian finishing in third with 74 points.

The Mojo Boys placed three runners in the Top 10 and the Girls placed two.  Christian Chavez continues to shine and finished in third with a 17:14.28.  Andy Sotelo (17:45.75) and Adriel Hinojos (17:52.62) placed ninth and tenth respectively.  Raeley Howard (21:19.12) and Kendall Mathis (21:33.47) claimed second and third for the second consecutive meet.

The tour continues with the District Championship meet will follow on Thursday, October 29… to start the Black Cat Halloween weekend.
   

Team Scores

BOYS RESULTS
1. Odessa Permian – 57

2. Abilene High – 69
3. Odessa High – 94
4. Big Spring – 105
5. Snyder – 116
6. Abilene Wylie – 121
7. Abilene Cooper – 128
8. Midland High – 176

GIRLS RESULTS
1. Abilene High – 41
2. Snyder – 72

3. Odessa Permian – 74
4. Odessa High – 109
5. Abilene Wylie – 124
6. Abilene Cooper – 135
7. Midland Lee – 152
   

Individual

BOYS RESULTS
 1. Villa, Andruw (Abilene) 16:37.18
 2. Escobedo, Christian (Snyder) 16:49.38
 3. Chavez, Christian (Permian) 17:14.28
 4. Lujan, Adrian (Odessa) 17:21.88
 5. Bowcutt, Bridger (Lee) 17:27.15
 6. Perez, Roman (Big Spring) 17:33.09
 7. Charo, Victor (Wylie) 17:37.47
 8. Scoggin, Brock (Abilene) 17:41.78
 9. Sotelo, Andy (Permian) 17:45.75
10. Hinojos, Adriel (Permian) 17:52.62
11. Jaramillo, Michael (Snyder) 18:00.84
12. Solis, Adrian (Big Spring) 18:09.34
13. Flotte, Joseph (Odessa) 18:17.72
14. Rutledge, Logan (Midland) 18:24.38
15. Conwright, Elyjah (Permian) 18:31.94
16. Bushman, Chanler (Lee) 18:32.84
17. Gonzales, Isaac (Big Spring) 18:44.53
18. Camacho, Alex (Odessa) 18:46.12
19. Albarado, J Michael (Cooper) 18:47.18
20. Padilla, Jose (Cooper) 18:49.72
21. Gonzales, Nicholas (Abilene) 18:53.53
22. Stevens, Ross (Abilene) 18:56.25
23. Martin, Jackson (Midland) 19:00.03
24. Bennett, Shawn (Abilene) 19:07.53
25. Garcia, Luke (Permian) 19:15.06
26. Alston, Johnatan (Cooper) 19:15.50
27. Florence, Jaylon (Wylie) 19:21.00
28. Mora, Jose (Odessa) 19:24.28
29. Stone, Payton (Wylie) 19:29.15
30. Rodriguez, Jeremiah (Snyder) 19:37.62

38. Garcia, Jesse (Permian) 20:14.15 35
44. Zamarano, William (Permian) 20:39.97
50. Llanez, Noah (Permian) 21:24.00
54. Weaver, Brayson (Permian) 21:59.09
     

GIRL RESULTS
 1. Murray, Marin (Abilene) 20:50.53
 2. Howard, Raeley (Permian) 21:19.12
 3. Mathis, Kendall (Permian) 21:33.47
 4. Hamilton, Simona (Cooper) 22:11.03
 5. Luna, Chelsea (Snyder) 22:11.90
 6. Bessent, Molly (Abilene) 22:12.90
 7. Kelley, Kinsey (Snyder) 22:13.51
 8. Stevenson-Waller, Avery (Wylie) 22:15.37
 9. Alaniz, Sabrie (Abilene) 22:19.25
10. Mack, Montana (Lee) 22:22.91
11. Lujan, Odalis (Odessa) 23:05.81
12. Estrada, Elvira (Abilene) 23:16.69
13. Estrada, Elisabeth (Abilene) 23:17.91
14. Kerr, Mary (Snyder) 23:19.18
15. Monroe, Kaylee (Abilene) 23:22.15
16. Ramirez, Keyla (Odessa) 23:22.37
17. Williamson, Bella (Abilene) 23:30.62
18. Allen, Allie (Wylie) 23:31.31
19. Rangel, Vivian (Snyder) 23:32.87
20. Scott, Abby (Permian) 23:34.69
21. Deynzer, Marianna (Wylie) 23:45.94
22. Jones, Elisabeth (Big Spring) 23:50.41
23. Tejeda, Julie (Odessa) 23:50.81
24. Martinez, Emery (Midland) 24:07.12
25. Jarvis, Jade (Cooper) 24:18.47
26. Jones, Bailey (Permian) 24:19.21
27. Garcia, Briannah (Permian) 24:19.62
28. Ramirez, Jazlynn (Permian) 24:26.22
29. Cortes, Kim (Snyder) 24:26.62
30. Ramirez, Nitzel Galindo (Odessa) 24:31.15

 

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove © 2020
error: Content is protected !!