Odessa Permian Sports

Canyon Cross Country Meet

Canyon, TX – The Mojo XC team turned in a solid performance this weekend at the Canyon Cross Country II Meet.  It’s the third road trip of the season for Permian.  The Mojo Boys took third place for the second consecutive meet, and the Girls also notched a third place finish.

Junior captain Christian Chavez (16:15.32) recorded another Top Five performance and placed third individually and assisted in helping the Boys team to take third place honors.  Andy Sotelo (17:18.53) and Adriel Hinojos (17:26.17) also repeated Top 20 finishes. Raeley Howard (20:59.24) claimed another Top 20 placement in the Girls division.  Nydia Brito (21:00.78) and Kendall Mathis (21:09.40) improved from the last meet and join Howard in the Girls Top 20.

The Panthers are roughly halfway through the cross country schedule.  Following the meet, head coach Darchelle Welch shared some insight on the status of the program, “I have learned some very valuable information about them, including their commitment level, individual strengths and weaknesses, and who are the contenders for the top seven varsity positions. This is a very important part of our season – both in terms of providing optimal training, while keeping running fun for everyone on the team.”

It’s this part of the season that can be the most difficult from a training standpoint. Coach Welch explains, “In the early part of our season, the focus was on higher running volume with lower intensity and a little to no competition. However, at this stage of our season our athletes will be racing frequently while maintaining the high volume we established early on and increasing our intensity of workouts. The meets we’ve already attended have provided great opportunities to us to work on different racing strategies for both the team and individual runners.”

The Mojo cross country team will give travel time a rest next week, as they will be staying at home and competing in the Odessa Invitational.  With the Thursday event being hosted at the University of Texas – Permian Basin course, the PHS runners are excited to be competing and racing on familiar UTPB grounds. Coach Welch feels it will help her runners, as it will feel like they’re just out for another hard workout with their teammates. “We are having fun! We have learned what works for us, and we’ve cut out what doesn’t. Every day we continue to build on our tradition here at Permian and to uphold the MOJO winning mentality.”
   

Team Results

BOYS RESULTS
1. Amarillo Tascosa – 37
2. Miller Grove – 42
3. Odessa Permian – 73
4. Amarillo – 89
5. Lubbock High – 136
6. Canyon Randall – 168
7. Lubbock Cooper – 211
8. Midland High – 217
9. Plainview – 236

GIRLS RESULTS
1. Canyon Randall – 27
2. Amarillo High – 36
3. Odessa Permian – 99
4. Lubbock Cooper – 129
5. Plainview – 149
6. Amarillo Tascosa – 155
7. Lubbock High – 168
8. Midland Lee – 186
    

Individual

BOYS RESULTS

1. Ashley, Samuel (Randall) 15:48.52
2. Billingsley, Isaiah (Grove) 16:11.52
3. Chavez, Christian (Permian) 16:15.32
4. Robertson, Kobe (Grove) 16:16.89
5. Guerrero, Demitrius (Tascosa) 16:32.59
6. Navarrete, Kaden (Tascosa) 16:45.61
7. Salas, Emilio (Tascosa) 16:52.89
8. Cunningham, Jacob (Tascosa) 17:05.97
9. Bowcutt, Bridger (Lee) 17:06.24
10. Verner Davis, Lance (Grove) 17:09.76
11. Hasten, Riley (Grove) 17:13.17
12. Bailey, Alexander (Tascosa) 17:14.33
13. Sotelo, Andy (Permian) 17:18.53
14. Hinojos, Adriel (Permian) 17:26.17
15. Watt, Noah (Amarillo) 17:30.70
16. Moody, James (Amarillo) 17:33.36
17. Hensley, Tanner (Grove) 17:40.36
18. Garza, Isaiah (Amarillo) 17:45.25
19. Perkins, Jerin (Amarillo) 17:45.52
20. Markert, Noah (Amarillo) 17:58.10
21. Garcia, Luke (Permian) 17:59.41
22. Conwright, Elyjah (Permian) 18:00.31
23. James, Kiran (Amarillo) 18:03.93
24. Garrett, Colton (Coronado) 18:14.58
25. Llanez, Noah (Permian) 18:14.87
26. Hernandez, Sebastian (Randall) 18:16.40
27. Sisco, Aidan (Cooper) 18:23.10 
28. Long, Jared (Cooper) 18:23.95 
29. Maldonado, Luke (Randall) 18:28.17
30. Clawson, Cooper (Amarillo) 18:39.97
31. Flores, Vicente (Randall) 18:41.35 
32. Arellano, Collin (Randall) 18:42.90 
33. Barragan, Owen (Amarillo) 18:43.55
34. Vasquez, Dallas (Plainview) 18:43.85
35. Gonzalez, Samuel (Lee) 18:48.52
36. Cervantez, Julian (Randall) 18:54.32 
37. Izzi, Kevin (Cooper) 19:01.04 
38. Thurman, Colton (Randall) 19:05.58 
39. Hodge, Grady (Randall) 19:15.08
40. Lopez, Christopher (Lee) 19:15.28
41. Smith, Kavan (Grove) 19:24.89 
42. Scroggins, Korbin (Amarillo) 19:25.98
43. Garcia, Jesse (Permian) 19:26.74
44. De La Cruz, Diego (Randall) 19:29.49
45. George, Ethan (Grove) 19:43.00
46. Flores, Jordan (Plainview) 19:44.57
47. Penney, Caleb (Plainview) 19:49.69
48. Zamarano, William (Permian) 19:50.06
49. Casteneda, Alex (Plainview) 20:06.10
50. Garcia, Alex (Plainview) 20:26.35 
51. Miskimen, Daniel (Randall) 20:29.77
52. Schober, Trey (Cooper) 20:32.00
53. Cardiel, Angel (Plainview) 20:41.15
54. Willis, Gunnar (Randall) 20:41.39
55. Edwards, Carson (Cooper) 20:48.27
56. Mayfield, Robert (Cooper) 21:16.89
57. Rodriquez, Nathanial (Cooper) 21:22.19
58. Ellis, Noah (Cooper) 21:34.08
59. Letkeman, Travis (Cooper) 22:51.50
60. Joyner, Jay (Permian) 22:56.47
61. Evans, Preston (Lee) 23:25.79
62. Berdeja, Francisco (Cooper) 23:25.79
   

GIRLS RESULTS

1. Gomez, Ariyah (Randall) 19:27.98 
2. Latham, Brooke (Amarillo) 20:08.87 
3. Creery, Farrah (Tascosa) 20:11.15
4. Roberson, Hailey (Randall) 20:23.18 
5. Baer, Jewel (Amarillo) 20:27.26 
6. Rubio, Romie (Randall) 20:30.10 
7. Chen, Lizzy (Randall) 20:31.99 
8. Milsow, Emma (Amarillo) 20:32.32 
9. Sanchez, Sierra (Randall) 20:34.67 
10. Timmons, Ava (Amarillo) 20:53.12 
11. Santana, Natalie (Amarillo) 20:57.98 
12. Howard, Raeley (Permian) 20:59.24 
13. Abbruscato, Tatum (Amarillo) 20:59.71 
14. Brito, Nydia (Permian) 21:00.78 
15. Carillo, Mikayla (Plainview) 21:03.17 
16. Maruquin, Sydney (Cooper) 21:05.97 
17. Mathis, Kendall (Permian) 21:09.40 
18. Bettag, Alexis (Randall) 21:12.02 
19. Mack, Montana (Lee) 21:12.90 
20. Purcell, Catalina (Amarillo) 21:14.54 
21. Maruquin, Zoe (Cooper) 21:18.03 
22. Norman, Ashley (Randall) 21:18.89 
23. Austin, Adelynn (Amarillo) 21:21.45
24. Couch, Erika (Amarillo) 21:21.72
25. Gomez, Mali (Amarillo) 21:21.95
26. Mueller, Lillian (Tascosa) 21:33.80
27. Garza, Aubrie (Randall) 21:39.54
28. Moreno, Alyssa (Cooper) 21:56.66 
29. Sheffield, Tylie (Randall) 21:56.88
30. Fuentes, Hope (Randall) 21:58.44
31. Rocap, Georgia (Lubbock) 22:05.41 
32. Scott, Abby (Permian) 22:25.33 
33. Guzman, Daniela (Plainview) 22:31.12 
34. Valdez, Kelsie (Plainview) 22:32.38 
35. Trevino, Savannah (Lubbock) 22:40.01 
36. Garcia, Briannah (Permian) 22:40.70 
37. Tyson, Emily (Cooper) 22:41.19 
38. Gonzalez, Serena (Midland) 22:42.50
39. Hernandez, Sarah (Midland) 23:02.70
40. Chapa, Gabriella (Lubbock) 23:07.52 
41. Santos, Grace (Lubbock) 23:08.42 
42. Thurmond, Reagan (Permian) 23:09.35 
43. Martinez, Pamela (Plainview) 23:10.50 
44. Chevez, Nesly (Cooper) 23:13.09 
45. Welch, Mackenna (Cooper) 23:16.77 
46. Long, Hannah (Lee) 23:23.40 
47. Evans, Ariel (Lee) 23:26.61 
48. Ortiz, Pamela (Cooper) 23:28.15 
49. Granados, Mariah (Lee) 23:32.13 
50. Calderon, Jocelyn (Plainview) 23:38.49 
51. Martinez, Emery (Midland) 23:41.76
52. Mcclatchy, Ashlyn (Lee) 23:46.59 
53. Ramirez, Jazlynn (Permian) 24:02.47 
54. Brown, Khani (Lubbock) 24:13.39 
55. Hobbs, Claire (Lee) 24:15.54 
56. Pacheco, Danielle (Plainview) 24:19.61 
57. Cecil, Emma (Lubbock) 24:19.95 
58. Garcia, Delilah (Lee) 24:35.79 
59. Chen, Olivia (Lubbock) 25:15.06 
60. Louder, Julie (Cooper) 25:52.57
61. Worthington, Elizabeth (Cooper) 25:55.91
62. Forest, Emily (Lubbock) 26:12.46

 

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove © 2020
error: Content is protected !!