Odessa Permian Sports

Mojo Girls Take Second In District Meet

Odessa, TX – The Mojo Girls claimed second place, while the Boys took third in the District 2-6A gymnastics championships held on Thursday and Friday at the Odessa High Gymnasium.

The meet was a very competitive one, with district foe San Angelo Central turning in the best scores in both the Girls and Boys divisions over the two-day event.  Isabella Fanucci finished fourth in All-Around for the Permian girls, with Zach Cordle taking sixth place in the Mojo boys.

The Permian Girls finished second with a score of 203.75, followed by Odessa High with a 185.00 in third. San Angelo Central had top team score with a 230.80.  Abilene Cooper and Abilene High filled the last two spots.  The Panthers finished in third in the Boys group with a 295.50. San Angelo Central had a team score of 319.20, and Abilene Cooper edged out Mojo by less than a full point with a combined score of 296.40.

In addition to Fanucci taking fourth place in All-Around, Ashley Kelly finished seventh with a score of 64.70 and Sydney Vaughn followed in ninth with a 59.50.  It was one of those rare meets that witnessed Permian gymnasts failing to win any individual event.

The Region III meet is set for April 9-10 at the Permian Fieldhouse.  Participants will need to finish in the top three, along with topping a mark of 215 to qualify for the THSGCA state meet.  Euless Trinity will host the meet, which is scheduled for April 29-30.
  

GIRLS

Team Scores:
1.
San Angelo Central (116.45-114.35)—230.80, 2. Permian (104.05-99.70)—203.75, 3. Odessa High (97.50-87.50)—185.00, 4. Abilene Cooper (84.50-83.40)—167.90, 5. Abilene High (81.90-79.45)—161.35

All-Around:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) 39.25-38.10—77.35, 2. Hailey Smith (Central) 38.15-37.10—75.25, 3. Caroline Steele (Central) 38.10-35.30—73.40, 4. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 36.25-35.00—71.25, 5. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) 34.00-33.10—67.10, 6. Jadyn Sawyer (Central) 38.70-28.10—66.80, 7. Ashley Kelly (Permian) 32.50-32.20—64.70, 9. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 35.30-24.20—59.50

Balance Beam:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) 9.60-9.60—19.20, 2. Jadyn Sawyer (Central) 9.80-9.15—18.95, 3. Hailey Smith (Central) 9.35-9.60—18.95, 4. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 9.00-8.60—17.60, 5. Caroline Steele (Central) 9.30-8.10—17.40, 6. Caytlynn Tutt (Odessa) 8.80-8.30—17.10, 10. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 8.70-7.70—16.40

Floor Exercise:
1. Hailey Smith (Central) 9.50-9.85—19.35, 2. Jadyn Sawyer (Central) 9.60-9.75—19.35, 3. Ella Burnes (Central) 9.45-9.60—19.05, 4. Madison Vogel (Central) 9.85-9.05—18.90, 5. Caroline Steele (Central) 9.40-9.30—18.70, 6. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 9.25-9.00—18.25, 7. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 9.10-9.10—18.20, 12. Ashley Kelly (Permian) 9.00-8.30—17.30

Uneven Bars:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) 9.90-9.65—19.55, 2. Jadyn Sawyer (Central) 9.55-9.20—18.75, 3. Hailey Smith (Central) 9.70-9.05—18.75, 4. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 9.20-8.10—17.30, 5. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) 9.00-7.40—16.40, 6. Ella Barnes (Central) 9.00-7.00—16.00, 11. Ashley Kelly (Permian) 6.90-7.00—13.90

Vault:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) 9.90-9.80—19.70, 2. Caroline Steele (Central) 9.70-9.50—19.20, 3. Ella Barnes (Central) 9.45-9.40—18.85, 4. Hailey Smith (Central) 9.60-8.65—18.25, 5. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) 8.80-9.30—18.10, 6. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) 9.10-8.10—17.20, 9. Ashley Kelly (Permian) 8.60-8.40—17, 10. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) 7.90-8.30—16.20


BOYS

Team Scores:
1.
San Angelo Central (168.70-150.50)—319.20, 2. Abilene Cooper (157.40-139.00)—296.40, 3. Permian (156.00-139.50)—295.50, 4. Odessa High (154.70-127.90)—282.60, 5. Abilene High (146.60-134.90)—281.70

All-Around:
1. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 57.00-52.00—109.00, 2. Emiliano Hinojos (Central) 56.60-52.10—108.70, 3. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) 54.80-49.00—103.80, 4. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) 51.70-47.20—98.90, 5. Vinny Flores (Odessa) 51.80-45.20—97.00, 6. Zachary Cordle (Permian) 51.40-43.50—94.90, 11. Sincere Galindo (Permian) 43.20-36.90—80.10

Floor Exercise:
1. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.50-8.50—18.00, 2. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) 9.30-8.60—17.90, 3. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) 9.40-8.30—17.70, 4. Cody Cox (Central) 9.20-8.50—17.70, 5. Nicolas Hastings (Central) 9.00-8.60—17.60 6. Emiliano Hinojos (Central) 9.00-8.40—17.40, 7. Sincere Galindo (Permian) 8.50-8.60—17.10, 9. Xiem Borland (Permian) 8.30-8.30—16.60, 12. Aaron Porter (Permian) 7.90-8.10—16.00

Horizontal Bar:
1. Emiliano Hinojos (Central) 8.50-9.60—18.10, 2. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) 8.30-9.60—17.90, 3. Zachary Cordle (Permian) 7.70-9.60—17.30, 4. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) 7.60-9.50—17.10, 5. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 7.90-9.10—17.00, 6. Cody Cox (Central) 7.40-9.30—16.70, 11. Eduardo Mendez (Permian) 7.10-8.00-15.10, 13. Sincere Galindo (Permian) 5.80-8.20—14.00

Parallel Bars:
1. Emiliano Hinojos (Central) 9.10-9.90—19.00, 2. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.00-9.70—18.70, 3. Vinny Flores (Odessa) 8.80-9.80—18.60, 4. Wesley Brown (Permian) 8.80-9.20—18.00, 5. Aaron Sumangil (Cooper) 8.40-9.30—17.70, 6. Hunter Walker (Central) 8.40-9.30—17.70, 10. Zachary Cordle (Permian) 8.10-8.80—16.90, 11. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) 7.50-8.40—15.90

Pommel Horse:
1. Hunter Walker (Central) 9.90-8.60—18.50, 2. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.70-8.60—18.30, 3. Emiliano Hinojos (Central) 9.40-8.10—17.50, 4. Hunter Majkowski (Central) 9.40-7.80—17.20, 5. Aaron Sumangil (Cooper) 9.20-8.00—17.20, 6. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) 9.10-7.00—16.10, 10. Sincere Galindo (Permian) 8.50-7.20—15.70, 11. Peyton Ozuna (Permian) 8.20-6.90—15.10, 13. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) 8.10-6.70—14.80, 14. Zachary Cordle (Permian) 8.40-6.20—14.60

Rings:
1. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.00-9.70—18.70, 2. Emiliano Hinojos (Central) 9.00-9.40—18.40, 3. Vinny Flores (Odessa) 8.60-9.30—17.90, 4. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) 8.70-9.10—17.80, 5. Ian Hamby (Central) 8.20-9.30—17.50, 6. Nicolas Hastings (Central) 8.30-9.10—17.40, 11. Sincere Galindo (Permian) 7.50-8.80—16.30, 12. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) 7.60-8.70—16.30, 15. Wesley Brown (Permian) 7.60-8.40—16.00

Vault:
1. Nicolas Hastings (Central) 9.00-9.50—18.50, 2. Seth Regalado (Odessa) 9.00-9.30—18.30, 3. Emiliano Hinojos (Central) 9.00-9.30—18.30, 4. Cody Cox (Central) 8.20-9.60—17.80, 5. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) 8.70-8.90—17.60, 6. Vinny Flores (Odessa) 8.00-9.40—17.40, 12. Sincere Galindo (Permian) 7.80-9.20—17, 13. Wesley Brown (Permian) 7.80-9.10—16.90, 14. Aaron Porter (Permian) 7.60-9.30—16.90

   

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2021
error: Content is protected !!