Odessa Permian Sports

San Angelo Meet Challenges Gymnasts

San Angelo, TX – The gymnastics first optional district qualifier of the season proved to be a tough outing for Permian’s Boys and Girls teams.  The Mojo gymnasts answered that challenge in the San Angelo Central gymnasium on Saturday afternoon.

In team competition, the Panthers finished in second place with a score of 137.90, followed by Odessa High with a 135.90 in the Boys group.  The hosting Bobcats came out on top with a score of 144.20.

The Permian Girls also finished in second with a 99.15, behind San Anglo Central’s 114.35.  The OHS girls matched the Broncho boys with a third place finish with a score of 82.60.

In the All-Around, Zachary Cordle (40.80) turned in Permian’s best finish in the boys competition, while Isabella Fanucci (34.80) led the Mojo girls.  Both finished in fourth in their respective groups.  Ashley Kelly and Sydney Vaughn on the girls side, and Donny Bonilla, Quatre Haskins, and Sincere Galindo on the boys side also made the Top 10 in All-Around.

Bonilla claimed a first place in vault, and Cordle had top score in parallel bars.

Permian gymnastics coach Casey Werner was pleased with the performance by the team and thought the girls did well. “I am very pleased how we performed!  Typically we have a few Optional meets under our belt before February, so we were very nervous with a district qualifier being the first one!”

According to Werner, “Our team went out there and performed the best they could, which resulted in three 9’s on floor. We were struggling with floor during practice, so it was great to see them put the practice in the past and watch them perform the best routines I’ve seen them do all season!”

Coach Werner says this coming week the team will get back into the gym and work on execution. “Overall, I am happy with where we are for it being the beginning of the season.  I can’t wait to watch the improvements as we move forward at each competition.”  The Permian gymnastics team will compete in the Chisholm Trail Invitational in Fort Worth next Thursday, February 11.  


GIRLS

Team Scores:
1. San Angelo Central – 114.35, 2. Odessa Permian – 99.15, 3. Odessa High – 82.60

All-Around:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) – 39.10, 2. Caroline Steele (Central) – 37.20, 3. Hailey Smith (Central) – 37.10, 4. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 34.80, 5. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 32.45, 6. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 31.90, 7. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 28.70, 8. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 27.00, 9. Ella Burnes (Central) – 26.45, 10. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 26.40, 15. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 13.80

Balance Beam:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) – 9.85, 2. Hailey Smith (Central) – 9.45, 3. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.30, 4. Caroline Steele (Central) – 9.00, 5. Freddie Von Rosenberg (Central) – 8.80, 6. Hannah O’Neill (Central) – 8.65, 7. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 8.35, 8. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 7.35, 9t. McKinley Nile (Central) – 7.20, 9t. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 7.20, 15. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 5.70

Floor Exercise:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) – 10.00, 2. Hailey Smith (Central) – 9.70, 3. Caroline Steele (Central) – 9.40, 4. McKinley Nile (Central) – 9.30, 5t. Ella Burnes (Central) – 9.25, 5t. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 9.25, 7t. Hayley Wardlaw (Central) – 9.20, 7t. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.20, 9. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 9.10, 10. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 8.60

Uneven Bars:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) – 9.60, 2. Hailey Smith (Central) – 9.40, 3. Caroline Steele (Central) – 9.35, 4. McKinley Nile (Central) – 8.75, 5. Ella Burnes (Central) – 8.60, 6. Haley Ditmore (Central) – 8.50, 7. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 7.20, 8. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 6.90, 9. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 6.20, 10. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 5.70

Vault:
1. Madison Vogel (Central) – 9.65, 2. Haley Ditmore (Central) – 9.50, 3. Caroline Steele (Central) – 9.45, 4. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.10, 5. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 8.90, 6. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 8.80, 7. Karen Dunn (Central) – 8.70, 8. Ella Burnes (Central) – 8.60, 9. Hailey Smith (Central) – 8.55, 10. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 8.40, 11. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 8.10

  
BOYS

Team Scores:
1. San Angelo Central – 144.20, 2. Odessa Permian – 137.90, 3. Odessa High – 135.90

All-Around:
1. Robert Schut (Central) – 47.30, 2. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 47.10, 3. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 44.20, 4. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 40.80, 5. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 39.40, 6. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 38.00, 7. Ian Hamby (Central) – 37.20, 8. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 35.90, 9. Zach Atchison (Central) – 33.50, 10. Nicolas Hastings (Central) – 31.90, 15. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 19.60

Floor Exercise:
1. Cody Cox (Central) – 8.90, 2. Nicolas Hastings (Central) – 8.80, 3t. Logan Kypfer (Central) – 8.70, 3t. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 8.70, 5. Robert Schut (Central) – 8.30, 6. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 8.20, 7. Aaron Porter (Permian) – 8.10, 8. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.00, 9. Ian Hamby (Central) – 7.90, 10. Michael Skinner (Central) – 7.80, 12. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 7.40, 13t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.30, 13t. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 7.30

Horizontal Bar:
1. Zachary Cordle (Permian)- 7.20, 2. Hunter Walker (Central) – 7.10, 3. Robert Schut (Central) – 7.00, 4. Nicolas Hastings (Central) – 6.90, 5. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 6.30, 6t. Ian Hamby (Central) – 6.20, 6t. Eduardo Mendez (Permian) – 6.20, 8. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 6.00, 9. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 5.90, 10. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 5.70

Parallel Bars:
1. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.50, 2. Hunter Walker (Central) – 8.40, 3. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 8.20, 4t. Robert Schut (Central) – 8.00, 4t. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 8.00, 6. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 7.90, 7. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 7.70, 8. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.30, 9. Ian Hamby (Central) – 7.00, 10. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 6.90

Pommel Horse:
1. Hunter Walker (Central) – 8.90, 2. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 8.50, 3. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 8.40, 4t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 8.30, 4t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.30, 6. Robert Schut (Central) – 8.10, 7. Hunter Majkowski (Central) – 8.00, 8. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 7.80, 9. Nathaniel Vela (Odessa) – 7.60, 10. Peyton Ozuna (Permian) – 7.40, 12. Jared Gonzalez (Permian) – 7.00, 13. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 6.40, 14. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 6.00

Rings:
1t. Robert Schut (Central) – 8.30, 1t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.30, 3t. Ian Hamby (Central) – 7.50, 3t. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 7.50, 3t. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 7.50, 6t. Nicolas Hastings (Central) – 7.40, 6t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 7.40, 8t. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 7.10, 8t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 7.10, 10t. Zach Atchison (Central) – 7.00, 10t. Joshua Rodriguez (Permian)- 7.00, 12. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 6.70, 15. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 5.30

Vault:
1. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.30, 2. Nicolas Hastings (Central) – 8.80, 3. Ian Hamby (Central) – 8.60, 4. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 7.90, 5t. Logan Kypfer (Central) – 7.80, 5t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 7.80, 7t. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 7.70, 7t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 7.70, 9t. Robert Schut (Central) – 7.60, 9t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 7.60, 11. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.30, 14. Aaron Porter (Permian) – 7.10, 17. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 6.70

 

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2021

** THE MOJO MINUTE **

 THUR, MAR 4

5:30
Baseball Tourney of Champs
Martha Mitchell Gymnastics
 FRI, MAR 5


5:00
5:30
7:30
Track at West Texas Relays
Baseball
Tourney of Champs
Softball
at Big Spring
Boys Soccer vs SA Central
Girls Soccer vs SA Central
 SAT, MAR 6


1:00
Girls Golf ECISD Invitational
Baseball
Tourney of Champs
Softball at Lubbock Coronado
 

  
Updates on social media @PermianSports

MEWEFACEBOOKPARLERTWITTERTUMBLR

error: Content is protected !!