Odessa Permian Sports

Mojo XC Competes In Pre Region Meet

Lubbock, TX – Mae Simmons Park played host to the Lubbock ISD Tim Torres ‘Pre’ Region Cross Country Meet this morning in the Hub City.  It was the second road trip this season for Permian. The Mojo Boys took third place, with the Girls claiming fifth.

Head coach Darchelle Welch says she’s really proud of the way the team went out there and competed. “We were still really sore.  We had a really hard week, but I saw some athletes really step up, show their grit, and that’s just nothing but good for us. Now our goal is to bring the complete package together. We need to cut out the silly mistakes so we can show everyone the Champions we are,” according to Welch.

For the boys, junior captain Christian Chavez (16:38.35) placed fifth individually and assisted in helping the team to take third place honors. Andy Sotelo (17:41.05) and Adriel Hinojos (17:48.59) were also able to finish in the Top 20. The girls were led by captain junior Raeley Howard (21:11.20) and brought home fifth place as a team.

Coach Welch added, “I love seeing the kids grow into themselves. Sometimes the little victories along the way end up being big victories. You’re definitely not done hearing about this team!”  The cross country team will continue the season next Friday in the Texas Panhandle at the Canyon Invitational.

TEAM RESULTS

BOYS RESULTS
1. Amarillo Tascosa – 34
2. Amarillo High – 74
3. Odessa Permian – 105
4. Odessa High – 127
5. Frenship – 138
6. Canyon Randall – 149
7. Lubbock High – 149
8. Abilene High – 153

GIRLS RESULTS
1. Canyon Randall – 44
2. Amarillo High – 76
3. Abilene High – 210
4. Frenship – 215
5. Odessa Permian – 229
6. Lubbock High – 263
7. Odessa High – 343
    

INDIVIDUAL

BOYS RESULTS

1. Isaac Alonzo (Lubbock) 15:47.78
2. Andruw Villa (Abilene) 16:21.07
3. Kaden Navarrete (Tascosa) 16:30.73
4. Demitrius Guerrero (Tascosa) 16:36.85
5. Christian Chavez (Permian) 16:38.35
6. Miles Cox (Amarillo) 16:57.73
7. Adrian Lujan (Odessa) 17:01.20
8. Emilio Salas (Tascosa) 17:19.26
9. Gabe Enriquez (Tascosa) 17:28.33
10. Alexander Bailey (Tascosa) 17:30.13
11. Jalon Jackson (Frenship) 17:30.51
12. Brock Scoggin (Abilene) 17:37.03
13. Noah Watt (Amarillo) 17:39.21
14. Andy Sotelo (Permian) 17:41.05
15. Joseph Flotte (Odessa) 17:44.10
16. Isaiah Garza (Amarillo) 17:44.59
17. Adriel Hinojos (Permian) 17:48.59
18. Parker Maybin (Amarillo) 18:06.65
19. Collin Turley (Frenship) 18:10.58
20. Adam Burlison (Lubbock) 18:13.41
21. James Moody (Amarillo) 18:14.99
22. Lane Kenney (Tascosa) 18:19.71
23. Vicente Flores (Randall) 18:20.28
24. Alex Camacho (Odessa) 18:21.00
25. Elyjah Conwright (Permian) 18:21.76
26. Luke Maldonado (Randall) 18:22.59
27. Jerin Perkins (Amarillo) 18:23.80
28. Kiran James (Amarillo) 18:24.11
29. Cooper Clawson (Amarillo) 18:36.30
30. Colin Arellano (Randall) 18:37.76
31. Jake Armstrong (Frenship) 18:39.67
32. Jason Perez (Lubbock) 18:42.55
33. Hayden Harms (Randall) 18:42.92
34. Owen Barragan (Amarillo) 18:45.93
35. Gavin Morrison (Frenship) 18:50.39
36. Jordan Duarte (Lubbock) 18:55.63
37. Jean Pierre (Randall) 19:01.17
38. Colton Thurman (Randall) 19:05.70
39. Sebastian Hernandez (Randall) 19:08.49
40. Jose Mora (Odessa) 19:10.96
41. Miguel Lujan (Odessa) 19:11.84
42. Gage Etchison (Frenship) 19:13.98
43. Shawn Bennett (Abilene) 19:17.36
44. Luke Garcia (Permian) 19:20.37
45. Brennan Carruth (Abilene) 19:20.74
46. Adrian Renteria (Odessa) 19:21.72
47. Diego De La Cruz (Randall) 19:22.76
48. Grady Hodge (Randall) 19:28.60
49. Mason Haskins (Tascosa) 19:37.00
50. Blake Morrison (Frenship) 19:42.13
51. Nicholas Gonzales (Abilene) 19:44.84
52. Ross Stevens (Abilene) 19:45.63
53. Joseph Campo (Abilene) 19:48.46
54. Zachary Gordon (Frenship) 19:51.13
55. Jesse Garcia (Permian) 19:52.26
56. William Zamarano (Permian) 19:54.04
57. Tristan Pallarez (Abilene) 19:54.46
58. John Adam Hernandez (Frenship) 19:55.93
59. Aiden Seekins (Abilene) 20:02.64
60. Chandler Norman (Lubbock) 20:08.24
61. Dawson Reed (Lubbock) 20:19.67
62. John David Latour (Lubbock) 20:20.49
63. Korbin Scroggins (Amarillo) 20:21.36
64. Alejandro Tercero (Odessa) 20:32.00
65. Joey Lujan (Odessa) 20:35.65
66. Daniel Miskimen (Randall) 20:45.38
67. Ben Veliz (Frenship) 20:45.78
68. Nathan Armstrong (Frenship) 20:54.49
69. Michael Luna (Lubbock) 21:10.67
70. Jaye Saenz (Permian) 21:33.05
71. Noah Llanez (Permian) 21:45.18
72. Avery Wisniewski (Lubbock) 22:06.49
73. Jay Joyner (Permian) 24:54.27
   

GIRLS RESULTS

1. Sierra Sanchez (Randall) 19:19.36
2. Ariyah Gomez (Randall) 20:04.46
3. Brooke Latham (Amarillo) 20:11.22
4. Hailey Roberson (Randall) 20:39.53
5. Farrah Creery (Tascosa) 20:54.75
6. Lizzy Chen (Randall) 21:03.22
7. Raeley Howard (Permian) 21:11.20
8. Romie Rubio (Randall) 21:15.72
9. Emma Milsow (Amarillo) 21:21.95
10. Ava Timmons (Amarillo) 21:24.18
11. Marin Murray (Abilene) 21:26.17
12. Aubrie Garza (Randall) 21:28.46
13. Mali Gomez (Amarillo) 21:34.18
14. Natalie Santana (Amarillo) 21:35.28
15. Ashley Norman (Randall) 21:36.52
16. Tatum Abbruscato (Amarillo) 21:37.80
17. Adelynn Austin (Amarillo) 21:43.17
18. Alex Bettag (Randall) 21:44.18
19. Georgia Rocap (Lubbock) 21:54.63
20. Amaya Mendoza (Frenship) 21:56.37
21. Audrey Allen (Frenship) 21:57.16
22. Nydia Brito (Permian) 22:08.93
23. Sabrie Alaniz (Abilene) 22:11.95
24. Tylie Sheffield (Randall) 22:15.83
25. Kendall Mathis (Permian) 22:20.46
26. Erika Couch (Amarillo) 22:21.22
27. Devin Moore (Frenship) 22:28.82
28. Hope Fuentes (Randall) 22:34.46
29. Emeri Tran (Lubbock) 22:38.28
30. Lillian Mueller (Tascosa) 22:41.48
31. Andrea Ireland (Frenship) 22:43.56
32. Elvira Estrada (Abilene) 22:49.83
33. Abby Scott (Permian) 22:56.01
34. Melina Bustos (Frenship) 23:01.40
35. Bella Williamson (Abilene) 23:04.21
36. Kynlee Jesko (Amarillo) 23:06.11
37. Elisabeth Estrada (Abilene) 23:08.49
38. Erin Rivas (Frenship) 23:23.52
39. Kaylee Monroe (Abilene) 23:28.04
40. Emily Santos (Lubbock) 23:33.59
41. Nitzel Galindo Ramirez (Odessa) 23:40.84
42. Avery (Kyndal) Sou (Amarillo) 23:42.02
43. Amada Angela Gonzales (Odessa) 23:54.68
44. Emily Rogers (Lubbock) 23:58.61
45. Zikyria Shaw (Abilene) 23:58.93
46. Gabriella Chapa (Lubbock) 24:04.91
47. Angelica Palma (Odessa) 24:08.10
48. Khani Brown (Lubbock) 24:08.67
49. Emma Cecil (Lubbock) 24:08.96
50. Briannah Garcia (Permian) 24:13.17
51. Bailey Jones (Permian) 24:15.98
52. Jazlynn Ramirez (Permian) 24:19.53
53. Reagan Thurmond (Permian) 24:19.99
54. Julie Tejeda (Odessa) 24:35.57
55. Valarie Reyna (Frenship) 24:37.07
56. Jazira Perez (Odessa) 24:37.88
57. Alexia Angel Lopez (Odessa) 25:07.66
58. Micah Harragan (Frenship) 25:15.59
59. Yahaira Contreras (Odessa) 25:23.81
60. Kaitlyn Hernandez (Permian) 25:27.82
61. Sarina Alaniz (Abilene) 25:38.81
62. Olivia Chen (Lubbock) 26:04.81
63. Brianna Munoz (Odessa) 26:32.34
64. Emily Forest (Lubbock) 27:21.61

 

Digiprove sealCopyright protected by Digiprove © 2020
error: Content is protected !!