Odessa Permian Sports

Permian Girls Win Martha Mitchell Meet

Odessa, TX – The Mojo Girls claimed first place, while the Boys took second in the Martha Mitchell district-qualifier meet held Thursday at the PHS Gymnastics Gym. The Permian guys missed the top spot by only 1.5 points. Isabella Fanucci turned in another solid performance and won the All-Around.

The meet in its origin has been known as the “Mojo Invitational”. Being hosted at Permian annually, the meet name change came in 2018 to honor one of its own – Martha Mitchell. Coach Mitchell began her career at PHS in 1971-72 and taught at ‘ol Mojo for 23 years.

Her teams qualified for high school state championship competitions in 20 of the 22 years, and never placed lower than fifth. They were State Champions in 1975 and 1992, with 15 individual state champions, two national individual champions, 10 All-American teams, 135 National High School All-American awards were earned by Permian athletes under her guidance. Mitchell also lead Permian to the National First-Place Girls School Gymnastics Team in 1992.

Coach Mitchell was Texas and National High School ‘Coach of the Year’ in 1975, 1981, 1986, 1987, and 1992. She served the distinction as the national team coach for the Texas Girls Team at the High School National Championships in 1989. She served as President of GAT in 1974-75.

In today’s team competition, the Permian Girls finished in first place with a score of 99.55, followed by Abilene Cooper with an 86.55. Odessa High was third with an 86.50. The Panthers finished in second in the Boys group with a 139.00. Odessa High squeaked ahead with a score of 140.50.

In addition to the All-Around, Fanucci won the girls balance beam and floor exercise. Sydney Vaughn followed in second in floor, and Ashley Kelly was second in beam. Zach Cordle finished fourth in the boys All-Around, while Sincere Galindo won the floor exercise and Quatre Haskins took the top spot in pommel horse.

The Mojo gymnasts will have a couple of weeks to prepare for the District Championships, set for March 25-26 at Odessa High. The compulsory meet will be held on that Thursday, and the optional events will follow on Friday.
  

GIRLS

Team Scores:
1. Odessa Permian – 99.55, 2. Abilene Cooper – 86.55, 3. Odessa High – 86.50, 4. Abilene High – 85.00

All-Around:
1. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 34.60, 2. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 33.95, 3. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 32.60, 4. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 32.35, 5. Delaney Storey (Abilene) – 30.40, 6. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 29.70, 7. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 28.90, 8. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 28.80, 9. Unity Gonzales (Abilene) – 25.30, 10. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 25.00, 13. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 14.80

Balance Beam:
1. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 8.80, 2. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 8.65, 3. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 8.30, 4. Caytlynn Tutt (Odessa) – 8.20, 5t. Kiara Chapman (Abilene) – 7.60, 5t. Delaney Storey (Abilene) – 7.60, 7. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 7.50, 8. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 7.45, 9. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 7.40, 10. Unity Gonzales (Abilene) – 7.10, 11. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 6.80, 14. Daniella Jimenez (Permian) – 6.50

Floor Exercise:
1. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.20, 2t. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 9.00, 2t. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 9.00, 4. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 8.90, 5. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 8.70, 6. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 8.50, 7. Delaney Storey (Abilene) – 8.10, 8. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 8.00, 9. Victoria Rodriguez (Cooper) – 7.50, 10. Unity Gonzales (Abilene) – 7.40

Uneven Bars:
1. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 8.15, 2. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 8.10, 3. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 8.00, 4. Delaney Storey (Abilene) – 7.00, 5. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 6.60, 6. Abigail Murray (Cooper) – 5.80, 7. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 5.70, 8. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 5.40, 9t. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 4.80, 9t. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 4.80

Vault:
1. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 8.60, 2t. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 8.50, 2t. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 8.50, 4. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 8.20, 5. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 8.15, 6t. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 8.00, 6t. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 8.00, 6t. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 8.00, 9. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 7.90, 10. Delaney Storey (Abilene) – 7.70


BOYS

Team Scores:
1. Odessa High – 140.50, 2. Odessa Permian – 139.00, 3. Abilene Cooper – 127.10, Abilene High – 119.20

All-Around:
1. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 48.50, 2. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 47.20, 3. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 44.30, 4. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 42.70, 5. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 42.00, 6. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 41.80, 7. Anthony Luera (Abilene) – 40.30, 8. Abel Rodriguez (Cooper) – 39.00, 9. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 37.50, 10. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 36.00

Floor Exercise:
1. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 8.30, 2t. Aaron Porter (Permian) – 8.10, 2t. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 8.10, 2t. Xiem Borland (Permian) – 8.10, 2t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.10, 2t. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) – 8.10, 7. Jesse Hernandez (Odessa) – 7.80, 8t. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 7.60, 8t. Lorenzo Ramos (Abilene) – 7.60, 10. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 7.50, 18t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 6.20, 18t. Travon Davis (Cooper) – 6.20, 20. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 4.90

Horizontal Bar:
1. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 8.00, 2. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 7.90, 3. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.80, 4. Eduardo Mendez (Permian) – 7.60, 5. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 7.30, 6. Abel Rodriguez (Cooper) – 6.90, 7. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 6.60, 8. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 6.10, 9. Nathaniel Vela (Odessa) – 5.00, 10. Mason Brooks (Cooper) – 4.50

Parallel Bars:
1. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.70, 2t. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 8.30, 2t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 8.30, 4t. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 8.10, 4t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 8.10, 6. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 8.00, 7. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 7.80, 8t. Anthony Luera (Abilene) – 7.50, 8t. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 7.50, 10. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 6.90

Pommel Horse:
1. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 8.40, 2. Anthony Luera (Abilene) – 8.30, 3t. Brandon Thamez (Abilene) – 8.20, 3t. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 8.20, 3t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 8.20, 6. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 8.10, 7. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 7.70, 8t. Peyton Ozuna (Permian) – 7.40, 8t. Nathaniel Vela (Odessa) – 7.40, 10. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 7.30, 11. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.20, 13. Jared Gonzalez (Permian) – 7.00

Rings:
1. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 8.90, 2. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 8.50, 3. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 7.90, 4. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 7.70, 5. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 7.10, 6. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 7.00, 7. Joshua Rodriguez (Permian) – 6.90, 8t. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 6.80, 8t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 6.80, 10t. Brandon Thamez (Abilene) – 6.60, 10t. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 6.60, 12. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 6.20

Vault:
1. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 9.00, 2. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 8.70, 3. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 8.20, 4. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 8.00, 5. Anthony Luera (Abilene) – 7.90, 6. Jesse Hernandez (Odessa) – 7.80, 7t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 7.70, 7t. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 7.70, 7t. Xiem Borland (Permian) – 7.70, 7t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 7.70, 11. Aaron Porter (Permian) – 7.50, 21. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 6.70

   

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2021
error: Content is protected !!