Odessa Permian Sports

Gymnastics Sweeps Abilene Qualifier

ABILENE, TX – Both of Permian’s Boys and Girls teams secured the top spots in the AISD vs ECISD compulsory meet at the Jefferson Center in Abilene on Friday afternoon.

In team competition, the Panthers finished in First Place with a score of 163.50, followed by Odessa High with a 159.30 in the Boys group.  The Permian Girls also claimed the top spot with a 103.05, with OHS next with a 94.60.  Mojo dominated in individual as well.  Isabella Fanucci and Sydney Vaughn finishing in First and Second in Girls All-Around.  Zachary Cordle had a Top 5 finish in the Boys All-Around, including taking First in Vault.
 

GIRLS

Team Scores:
1. Permian – 103.05, 2. Odessa High – 94.60, 3. Abilene Cooper – 79.60, 4. Abilene High – 65.20

All-Around:
1. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 35.85, 2. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 34.60, 3. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 34.40, 4. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 34.00, 5. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 32.20, 6. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 30.90, 7. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 25.40, 8. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 23.90, 9. Caytlynn Tutt (Odessa) – 23.70, 10. Unity Gonzales (Abilene) – 20.30

Balance Beam:
1. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 9.20, 2t. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.00, 2t. Caytlynn Tutt (Odessa) – 9.00, 4. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 8.20, 5. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 8.00, 6t. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 7.90, 6t. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 7.90, 8. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 7.70, 9. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 7.10, 10. Katie Roberts (Odessa), 6.80

Floor Exercise:
1. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 8.90, 2t. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 8.80, 2t. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 8.80, 2t. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 8.80, 5t. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 8.40, 5t. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 8.40, 7. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 8.10, 8. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 7.80, 9. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 7.60, 10. Caytlynn Tutt (Odessa) – 7.40

Uneven Bars:
1. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.05, 2. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 8.90, 3. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 8.80, 4. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa) – 8.50, 5. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 7.20, 6. Abigail Murray (Cooper) – 6.60, 7. Phoenix Cherry (Odessa) – 5.20, 8. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 5.00, 9. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 2.50, 10. Unity Gonzales (Abilene) – 1.40

Vault:
1. Brenna Waddell (Odessa) – 9.30, 2. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 9.00, 3t. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 8.80, 3t. Lindsey Duquette (Cooper) – 8.80, 5. Ashley Kelly (Permian) – 8.70, 6. Victoria Alvarez (Odessa)- 8.50, 7. Kaitlyn Gaither (Abilene) – 8.30, 8. Kattie Roberts (Odessa) – 7.90, 9. Nicolette Wilkison (Permian) – 7.80, 10. Michelle Torres (Cooper) – 7.40

  
BOYS

Team Scores:
1. Permian (163.50), 2. Odessa High (159.30), 3. Abilene Cooper (158.30), 4. Abilene High (150.40)

All-Around:
1. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 54.80, 2t. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 53.40, 2t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 53.40, 4. Abel Rodriguez (Cooper) – 53.20, 5. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 52.90, 6. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 49.90, 7. Anthony Luera (Abilene) – 47.30, 8. Mason Brooks (Cooper) – 46.90, 9. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 46.20, 10. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 43.50, 12. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 42.20, 19. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 25.40

Floor Exercise:
1. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 9.50, 2t. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 9.30, 2t. Abel Rodriguez (Cooper) – 9.30, 4t. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 9.20, 4t. Xiem Borland (Permian) – 9.20, 6. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 9.10, 7t. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.00, 7t. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 9.00, 9. Aaron Porter (Permian) – 8.80, 10. Aaron Grow (Abilene) – 8.70, 11. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 8.40, 14t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 7.60

Horizontal Bar:
1. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 9.90, 2t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 9.70, 2t. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 9.70, 4. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 9.60, 5. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.30, 6. Eduardo Mendez (Permian) – 9.20, 7. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 9.10, 8. Abel Rodriguez (Cooper) – 8.80, 9. Mason Brooks (Cooper) – 6.70, 10t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 6.40, 10t. Travon Davis (Cooper) – 6.40

Parallel Bars:
1. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 9.60, 2. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 9.50, 3. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 9.40, 4. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 9.30, 5. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 9.20, 6t. Abel Rodriguez (Cooper) – 9.10, 6t. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 9.10, 8t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 9.00, 8t. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 9.00, 10. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 8.90

Pommel Horse:
1. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 9.60, 2. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 9.50, 3. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 9.30, 4. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 9.20, 5. Anthony Luera (Abilene) – 9.60, 6. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 8.50, 7t. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 8.40, 7t. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 8.40, 7t. Nathaniel Vela (Odessa) – 8.40, 10t. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 8.20, 10t. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 8.20, 14. Peyton Ozuna (Permian) – 7.40, 15t. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 7.30, 18. Jared Gonzalez (Permian) – 7.00

Rings:
1t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 9.70, 1t. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.70, 3. Seth Regalado (Odessa) – 9.60, 4. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 9.50, 5t. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 9.30, 5t. Brandon Thamez (Abilene) – 9.30, 7. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 9.20, 8. Abel Rodriguez (Cooper) – 8.90, 9t. Anthony Luera (Abilene) – 8.80, 9t. Mason Brooks (Cooper) – 8.80, 11. Joshua Rodriguez (Permian) – 8.60, 12. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 8.50, 13. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 8.20, 14. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 7.70, 18. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 7.40

Vault:
1. Zachary Cordle (Permian) – 9.70, 2. Abel Rodriguez (Cooper) – 9.60,3. Quatre Haskins (Permian) – 9.50,4t. Vinny Flores (Odessa) – 9.40, 4t. Anthony Luera (Abilene) – 9.40, 4t. Xiem Borland (Permian) – 9.40, 7t. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 9.30, 7t. Donny Bonilla (Permian) – 9.30, 7t. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 9.30, 10t. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 9.20, 10t. Aaron Porter (Permian) – 9.20, 10t. Isaac Estrada (Odessa) – 9.20

 

** THE MOJO MINUTE **

 THUR, MAR 4


Martha Mitchell Gymnastics
Baseball Tourney of Champs
 FRI, MAR 5


5:00
5:30
7:30
Track at West Texas Relays
Baseball
Tourney of Champs
Softball
at Big Spring
Boys Soccer vs SA Central
Girls Soccer vs SA Central

  
Updates on social media @PermianSports

MEWEFACEBOOKPARLERTWITTERTUMBLR

 

error: Content is protected !!