Odessa Permian Sports

All-District 2-6A Girls Soccer

ODESSA, TX – The All-District 2-6A selection list released today with members of the Mojo girls soccer team dominating in the recognition department.  Permian nabbed five of the seven superlative awards.

Jaden Sosa was named district Most Valuable Player, and Maria Vasquez was recipient of Goalkeeper of the Year.  Nyxalee Munoz was awarded Offensive MVP.  Anai Lopez was selected as Newcomer of the Year, and coach Chad Peterson was honored as Coach of the Year.

Yazmin Rodriguez, Jewliana Velasco, Kelsie Fuentez, and Abbey Ward represented Permian as First Team selections.  The district recognized Cadence Pornan, Daniela Ibarra, Ashlynn Popenhagen, and Zujeily Romero as Second Team candidates.

The Lady Panthers went through the season remaining unbeaten to claim District Champion and Bi-District Champion honors.  It wasn’t until the Area Round of the state playoffs that the Mojo girls soccer team suffered its only defeat.  Permian finishes the year with 13 wins, five ties, and the lone season-ending loss.
   

All-District 2-6A Selections

Superlatives

Most Valuable PlayerJaden Sosa (Permian)

Offensive MVPNyxalee Munoz (Permian)

Defensive MVP — Kieryn Moffat (SA Central)

Midfielder of the Year — Rylee Low (Midland Lee)

Goalkeeper of the YearMaria Vasquez (Permian)

Newcomers of the YearAnai Lopez (Permian), Mia Chambliss (Frenship)

Coach of the YearChad Peterson (Permian)

  
First Team

Abilene:  Zoe Castro, Gabby Stokes

Central:  Angel Alvarado, Sofia Meador-Safont, Riley Herbert

Frenship:  Chloe Hinojosa, Macie Jacobs, Carmen Cervantes

Midland:  Sally Simmons, Kinsey Hill

Mid Lee:  Sarah Ramos, Caydence Gonzalez, Karli Ramos

Odessa:  Yareli Barrera, Cassandra Ramirez

Permian:  Yazmin Rodriguez, Jewliana Velasco, Kelsie Fuentez, Abbey Ward

   
Second Team

Abilene:  Amaris Amaya, Justine Martinez

Central:  Addison Harkelroad, Abi Kalnbach

Frenship:  Alyson Dankesreiter, Landrey Rowden

Midland:  Demmi Anders, Tess Moylett

Mid Lee:  Aileen Ibarra, Makenzie Morrison

Odessa:  Alanna Galindo, Bayleah Garcia

Permian:  Cadence Pornan, Daniela Ibarra, Ashlynn Popenhagen, Zujeily Romero

   
Honorable Mention

Abilene:  Ale Jessup, Jocelyn Reece
Central:
  Makayla Jordan, Yvanna Barajas
Frenship:  Lexi Moore, Adysin Castro
Midland:  Shaylee Davis, Megan Cuellar
Mid Lee:  Bailey Gould, Neveah Yanez
Odessa:  Stephanie Santos, Paris Ray
Permian:  Mya Gonzales, Angeli Nunez

 

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2021
error: Content is protected !!