Odessa Permian Sports

Strong Showing In First Track Meet

Wolfforth, TX – In the first track meet of the 2021 season, the Lady Panthers come away with the meet title.  The Mojo boys claim a second place finish.  After inclement weather scrubbed the Tall City Relays, Permian runners were ready to get rolling as they competed in the Don Black Invitational Tiger Relays at Peoples Bank Stadium on Saturday.

The Lady Panthers were five points better than the Lady Mustangs to take the Girls top spot.  Andrews and Permian nailed down first and second place respectively in the Boys divisions.

Raeley Howard claimed first place for Mojo in the women’s 800 meter run, and Briannah Garcia finished fourth.  Jayla Allen won the 100 meter hurdles and Jazlynn Ceballos topped the triple jump.  Abigail Scott and Jazlynn Ramirez placed second and third in the 3200 meter run.  Garcia also finished in third place in the 1600 meter run.

Christian Chavez outraced the competition in the 3200 meter run and teammate Adriel Hinojos secured fourth for Permian. Chavez also pulled a first in the 1600 meter.  Chavez and Andy Sotelo took fifth and sixth in the Boys 800 meter run.

The Mojo relay teams also dominated the field.  Permian won the 4×100 in girls and boys, the 4×200 in girls, and finished fourth in the 4×400 in both the girls and boys events.

Mojo runners will turn their focus toward the West Texas Relays, an annual event hosted at the Ratliff Stadium complex.  The junior varsity will compete on March 4, while the varsity participants will showcase their talents on Friday, March 5.


GIRLS

Team Scores:
1.
Permian – 130.33, 2. Andrews – 125.33, 3. Midland – 119, 4. Greenwood – 77, 5. Frenship – 48, 6. Canyon – 44.33, 7. Big Spring – 38, 8. Seminole – 18, 9. Lake View – 13, 10. Sweetwater – 6

100 Meter Dash:
1.
Joy Egwu (Midland) 12.70, 2. Mia Peters (Greenwood) 13.02, 3. Daveja Wilson (Permian) 13.04, 4. Kashlee Dickinson (Canyon) 13.54, 5. Amaris Woodruff (Permian) 13.71, 6. Emily Madrid (Permian) 13.83, 7. Ahmaria Tennon (Midland) 13.89, 8. Aisha Bolden (Midland) 13.97, 9. Lanie Markham (Canyon) 14.00, 10. Jillian Cowart (Frenship) 14.19

200 Meter Dash:
1.
Egwu, Joy (Midland) 26.38, 2. Cowart, Jillian (Frenship) 26.93, 3. Solis, Thalia (Canyon) 27.90, 4. Mathews, Kyla (Big Spring) 28.37, 5. King, Gracie (Big Spring) 28.50, 6. Madrilez, Laura (Andrews) 28.66, 7. Caufield, Jamorah (Permian) 28.93 8. Garza, Isabella (Permian) 29.05 9. Vasquez, Alyssa (Andrews) 29.13 10. Madrid, Emily (Permian) 29.19

400 Meter Dash:
1.
Argullin, Reanna (Frenship) 1:00.10, 2. Moore, Devin (Frenship) 1:01.84, 3. Solis, Thalia (Canyon) 1:03.48, 4. Goodley, Nashia (Midland) 1:04.41, 5. Arana, Jozlyn (Andrews) 1:04.41, 6. Jones, Elisabeth (Big Spring) 1:05.03, 7. Cuevas, Cecilia (Andrews) 1:05.22, 8. Beatty, Abigail (Andrews) 1:05.85, 9. Thurmond, Raegan (Permian) 1:06.10, 10. Templeton, McKenna (Greenwood) 1:07.51, 15. Jones, Bailey (Permian) 1:10.36, 20. Jimenez, Maria (Permian) 1:16.15

800 Meter Run:
1.
Raeley Howard (Permian) 2:27.06, 2. Claire Clark (Andrews) 2:36.25, 3. Abigail Beatty (Andrews) 2:39.45, 4. Briannah Garcia (Permian) 2:42.74, 5. Falicity Calderon (Big Spring) 2:44.93, 6. Aubre Liggins (Midland) 2:48.55, 7. Skylyn Rivera (Big Spring) 2:50.37, 8. Jaedyn Kuhlmann (Greenwood) 2:54.62, 9. Averi Temple (Permian) 2:56.69, 10. Mackenze Ince (Sweetwater) 3:02.31

1600 Meter Run:
1. Claire Clark (Andrews) 6:00.40, 2. Serena Gonzalez (Midland) 6:13.45, 3. Briannah Garcia (Permian) 6:16.97, 4. Amber Brewer (Midland) 6:17.93, 5. Abigail Scott (Permian) 6:26.46, 6. Bailey Jones (Permian) 6:32.01, 7. Briana Lopez (Andrews) 6:40.75, 8. Jaedyn Kuhlmann (Greenwood) 6:43.38, 9. Meagan Espinoza (Andrews) 6:43.62, 10. Erin Mendoza (Big Spring) 6:51.59

3200 Meter Run:
1.
Audrey Allen (Frenship) 13:31.09, 2. Abigail Scott (Permian) 13:40.24, 3. Jaylynn Ramirez (Permian) 13:43.19, 4. Briana Lopez (Andrews) 14:08.58, 5. Shaylee Jeffery (Andrews) 14:16.53, 6. Anastasia Brayer (Lake View) 14:28.34, 7. Meagan Espinoza (Andrews) 14:32.55, 8. Sarah Hernandez (Midland) 14:55.24, 9. Jaedyn Kuhlmann (Greenwood) 15:01.84, 10. Felicity Yanez (Big Spring) 15:11.05

100 Meter Hurdles:
1.
Allen, Jayla (Permian) 17.39, 2. Gonzalez, Taylor (Midland) 17.69, 3. Vincent, Sydney (Midland) 17.84, 4. Killian, Taylor (Midland) Gree 18.16, 5. Mehan, Alexa (Big Spring) 18.16, 6. Ceballos, Jazlynn (Permian) 18.28, 7. Savage, Adison (Greenwood) 18.29, 8. Long, Kasey (Seminole) 18.41, 9. Carrasco, Ivette (Andrews) 18.46, 10. Hernandez, Katelynn (Andrews) 18.82, 14. George, Jaiah (Permian) 20.27

300 Meter Hurdles:
1.
Gonzalez, Taylor (Midland) 50.82, 2. Epperson, Kassidy Andrews 52.11, 3. Ceballos, Jazlynn (Permian) 52.14, 4. Carrasco, Ivette (Andrews) 52.24, 5. Savage, Adison (Greenwood) 53.33, 6. Hartman, Kodi (Greenwood) 53.75, 7. Vincent, Sydney (Midland) 54.97, 8. Mehan, Alexa (Big Spring) 55.61, 9. Allen, Jayla (Permian) 56.09, 10. Mitchell, Kya (Sweetwater) 56.11, 12. George, Jaiah (Permian) 58.42

4×100 Meter Relay:
1.
Permian (Caufield, Allen, Woodruff, Wilson) 50.50, 2. Canyon 51.41, 3. Andrews 52.16, 4. Big Spring 52.70, 5. Greenwood 54.12, 6. Seminole 54.39, 7. Lake View 54.39, 8. Sweetwater 57.67

4×200 Meter Relay:
1. Permian (Garza, Allen, Wilson, Jimenez) 1:48.41, 2. Andrews 1:51.78, 3. Lake View 1:57.55, 4. Greenwood 1:57.54, 5. Seminole 1:57.94, 6. Big Spring 2:02.4

4×400 Meter Relay:
1. Andrews 4:18.23, 2. Greenwood 4:29.47, 3. Midland 4:30.20, 4. Permian (Thurmond, Howard, Caufield, Jimenez) 4:34.12, 5. Big Spring 4:38.88, 6. Seminole 4:46.71

Triple Jump:
1.
Ceballos, Jazlynn (Permian) 34-00.00, 2. Evans, Ashlynn (Andrews) 32-09.50, 3. George, Jaiah (Permian) 32-09.25, 4. Templeton, McKenna (Greenwood) J31-05.00, 5. Hartman, Kodi (Greenwod) J31-05.00, 6. Ortiz, Paige (Andrews) 31-04.50, 7. Markham, Lanie (Canyon) J31-02.75, 8. Sanchez, Jacqueline (Andrews) J31-02.75, 9. King, Gracie (Big Spring) 30-10.00, 10. Crunk, Kate (Greenwood) 30-02.00, 13. Short, Bailey (Permian) 28-03.00

Long Jump:
1.
Gonzalez, Taylor (Midland) 16-11.50, 2. Egwu, Joy (Midland) 16-02.75, 3. Ortiz, Paige (Andrews) 15-09.25, 4. Thurmond, Raegan (Permian) 15-09.00, 5. Templeton, McKenna (Greenwood) 15-07.50, 6. Madrid, Emily (Permian) 15-00.00, 7. King, Gracie (Big Spring) 14-11.00, 8. Blanco, Audrie (Andrews) 14-09.00, 9. Evans, Ashlynn (Andrews) 14-08.50, 10. Veleta, Neidaly (Seminole) 14-06.75

High Jump:
1.
Langley, Aeriana (Seminole) 5-00.00, 2. Gentry, Diamond (Greenwood) J4-08.00, 2. Crunk, Kate (Greenwood) J4-08.00, 4. Vasquez, Alyssa (Andrews) J4-08.00, 4. Dickinson, Kashlee (Canyon) J4-08.00, 4. Thomas, Xakhiyah (Permian) J4-08.00, 7. Belew, Jacqueline (Big Spring) J4-08.00, 8. Long, Kasey (Seminole) J4-08.00, 9. Carr, Caitlin (Sweetwater) 4-06.00, 9. George, Jaiah (Permian) 4-06.00

Shot Put:
1.
Subair, Bolaji (Midland) 34-10.00, 2. Brockman, Mackenzie (Greenwood) 34-06.00, 3. Saddler, Toreyna (Sweetwater) 33-08.50, 4. Burgen, Emily (Andrews) 33-04.25, 5. Johnson, Jha’Niah (Big Spring) 31-03.50, 6. Hernandez, Selena (Midland) 29-01.00, 7. Sanchez, Annabell (Big Spring) 28-08.25, 8. Hernandez, Kristine (Andrews) 28-06.00, 9. Turner, Nadia (Permian) 28-04.00, 10. Dunn, Emma (Greenwood) 28-02.75, 18. Smith, Cora (Permian) 24-02.25

  
BOYS

Team Scores:
1.
Andrews – 150, 2. Permian – 107, 3. Seminole – 94, 4. Big Spring – 84, 5. Greenwood – 60,  6. Midland – 56, 7. Lake View – 44, 8. Sweetwater – 32

100 Meter Dash:
1.
Lloyd, Caleb (Midland) 11.48, 2. White, D’Cambrion (Midland) 11.50, 3. Limuel, Terran (Permian) 11.61, 4. Conaway, Isaiah (Andrews) 11.67, 5. Ortega, Adrian (Midland) 11.82, 6. Hernandez, Octavio (Greenwood) 11.86, 7. Golden, Wyatt (Permian) 11.89, 8. Johnson, Isaiah (Big Spring) 11.99, 9. Ramirez, Izaiah (Greenwood) 12.08, 10. Adams, Makii (Seminole) 12.09, 13. Martinez, Johnathan (Permian) 12.30

200 Meter Dash:
1.
Espino, Damion (Seminole) 23.45, 2. Holloway, I (Big Spring) 24.01, 3. Garcia, Daniel (Midland) 24.24, 4. Gwilliam, Parker (Permian) 24.29, 5. Aguilar, Emilio (Seminole) 24.36, 6. Villalva, Trey (Seminole) 24.39, 7. Kelly, RJ (Greenwood) 24.50, 8. Zachery, Jayden (Andrews) 24.60, 9. Luebke, Grant (Greenwood) 24.65, 10. Baze, Kayden (Permian) 24.88, 12. Woody, Bryce (Permian) 25.14

400 Meter Dash:
1.
Devan Lujan (Andrews) 50.86, 2. Damian Ordonez (Andrews) 52.01, 3. William Wolverton (Big Spring) 52.42, 4. Brayden Wauson (Greenwood) 53.54, 5. Harper Terry (Permian) 53.61, 6. Manuel Herrera (Permian) 55.6, 7. Luke Persson (Permian) 55.84, 8. Josh DeLaCruz (Big Spring) 56.35, 9. Justin Vasquez (Lake View) 56.62, 10. DeShawn Powell (Lake View) 56.75

800 Meter Run:
1.
Devan Lujan (Andrews) 1:59.66, 2. Matthew Villareal (Andrews) 2:06.50, 3. Adrian Solis (Big Spring) 2:06.77, 4. Chaz Melton (Andrews) 2:06.95, 5. Christian Chavez (Permian) 2:07.76, 6. Andy Sotelo (Permian) 2:09.27, 7. Eric Martinez (Sweetwater) 2:10.97, 8. Luke Persson (Permian) 2:13.77, 9. Tristan Thompson (Greenwood) 2:14.31, 10. Jackson Martin (Midland) 2:15.69

1600 Meter Run:
1.
Christian Chavez (Permian) 4:45.03, 2. Roman Perez (Big Spring) 4:47.50, 3. Matthew Villareal (Andrews) 4:51.45, 4. Derek Hernandez (Andrews) 4:55.30, 5. Adrian Solis (Big Spring) 4:57.01, 6. Isaac Gonzales (Big Spring) 5:00.43, 7. Adriel Hinojos (Permian) 5:00.66, 8. Andy Sotelo (Permian) 5:01.82, 9. Gregario Gonzales (Andrews) 5:06.93, 10. Eric Martinez (Sweetwater) 5:16.57

3200 Meter Run:
1. Christian Chavez (Permian) 10:16.79, 2. Derek Hernandez (Andrews) 10:29.33, 3. Isaac Gonzales (Big Spring) 10:44.94, 4. Adriel Hinojos (Permian) 10:55.81, 5. Gregario Gonzales (Andrews) 11:02.02, 6. Logan Rutledge (Midland) 11:31.30, 7. Kevin Quezeda (Big Spring) 11:38.37, 8. Landon Elder (Seminole) 11:39.90, 9. Jaiden Fuentes (Lake View) 11:54.94, 10. Gavin Dickson (Seminole) 11:56.34

110 Meter Hurdles:
1.
Foster, Harrison (Sweetwater) 15.93, 2. Pierce, Devon (Permian) 16.10, 3. Banman, Andrew (Seminole) 16.76, 4. Taylor, Derrick (Lake View) 17.52, 5. Brown, Malik (Sweetwater) 17.54, 6. Pipes, Jonathon (Andrews) 17.97, 7. Cuevas, Michael (Andrews) 18.88, 8. Madero, Pablo (Lake View) 19.72, 9. Edwards, Jude (Seminole) 20.43

300 Meter Hurdles:
1.
Foster, Harrison (Sweetwater) 42.24, 2. Cruz, Brandon (Lake View) 42.63, 3. Pierce, Devon (Permian) 43.16, 4. Cuevas, Michael (Andrews) 44.13, 5. Bandy, Austin (Lake View) 44.58, 6. Reames, Landry (Seminole) 45.75, 7. Pipes, Jonathon (Andrews) 45.77, 8. Cate, Wesson (Big Spring) 47.93, 9. Hurston, Tharron (Seminole) 47.95, 10. Banman, Andrew (Seminole) 50.10

4×100 Meter Relay:
1.
Permian (Limuel, Kidd, Golden, Garrett) 43.22, 2. Seminole 44.08, 3. Midland 44.43, 4. Greenwood 44.96, 5. Andrews 45.02, 6. Big Spring 45.65, 7. Lake View 46.33

4×200 Meter Relay:
1.
Seminole 1:31.77, 2. Andrews 1:32.79, 3. Lake View 1:34.01, 4. Greenwood 1:35.75, 5. Midland 1:36.13, 6. Big Spring 1:39.23, Permian (Baze, Kidd, Gwilliam, Garrett) DQ

4×400 Meter Relay:
1.
Andrews 3:31.14, 2. Big Spring 3:35.37, 3. Lake View 3:41.25, 4. Permian (Terry, Garrett, Martinez, Kidd) 3:42.50, 5. Seminole 3:49.53, 6. Greenwood 3:51.86

Triple Jump:
1.
Andrews, Kaycen (Seminole) 42-11.50, 2. Cross, Trey (Greenwood) 41-06.50, 3. Ortega, Adrian (Midland) 40-00.00, 4. Garrett, Amarion (Permian) 39-09.00, 5. Soto, Sergio (Seminole) 39-05.00, 6. Holloway, I (Big Spring) 38-10.50, 7. Walton, Felton (Midland) 38-07.00, 8. Walker, Aeshaun (Midland) 38-05.75, 9. Breeden, John (Greenwood) 36-10.00, 10. Espino, Myles (Seminole) 36-03.75

Long Jump:
1.
Soto, Sergio (Seminole) 21-05.75, 2. Garrett, Amarion (Permian) 21-00.75, 3. White, D’Cambrion (Midland) 20-02.50, 4. Cross, Trey (Greenwood) 19-10.00, 5. Ordonez, Damian (Andrews) 19-08.00, 6. Walton, Felton (Midland) 19-05.00, 7. Golden, Wyatt (Permian) 19-02.50, 8. Cruz, Brandon (Lake View) 19-02.25, 9. Adams, Makii (Seminole) 19-01.75, 10. Breeden, John (Greenwood) 19-01.00

High Jump:
1.
Velasquez, Eddie (Andrews) 6-00.00, 2. Seymore, Kyler (Big Spring) J5-10.00, 3. Taylor, Derrick (Lake View) J5-10.00, 4. Herrera, Manuel (Permian) 5-08.00, 5. Cargill, Jarod (Andrews) J5-06.00, 6. Woody, Bryce (Permian) J5-06.00, 7. Fizer, Sa’Quan (Big Spring) J5-04.00, 8. Madero, Pablo (Lake View) J5-04.00, 9. Breeden, John (Greenwood) J5-04.00

Shot Put:
1.
Pearson, Braxton (Big Spring) 44-07.00, 2. Sewell, Harris (Permian) 44-04.25, 3. Coleman, Ethan (Greenwood) 43-07.00, 4. Flora, Nathan (Andrews) 42-05.00, 5. Connally, Rikter (Seminole) 42-01.50, 6. Zamora, David (Andrews) 41-05.75, 7. Barrera, Ely (Sweetwater) 40-03.00, 8. Vasquez, Andrew (Andrews) 38-04.50, 9. Ybaben, Noe (Seminole) 38-00.00, 10. Garcia, Nick (Big Spring) 37-11.50, 11. Rogers, Marteis (Permian) 37-01.00, 13. Owen, Cade (Permian) 36-09.50

Discus:
1.
Foust, Danner (Sweetwater) 136-01, 2. Pearson, Braxton (Big Spring) 132-04, 3. Jackson, Evan (Andrews) 122-03, 4. Rodriguez, Sebastian (Andrews) 119-09, 5. Lopez, Gilbert (Andrews) 115-05, 6. Luebke, Grant (Greenwood) 110-00, 7. Ybaben, Noe (Seminole) 107-06.50, 8. Mermella, Jayden (Lake View) 105-08, 9. Ronquillo, Antonio (Lake View) 104-02, 10. Proffitt, Grayson (Permian) 103-05, 12. Bass, Korey (Permian) 102-01, 14. Abila, Matthew (Permian) 95-00.50

  
terry@permiansports.com | On Social Media: @PermianSports
   

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2021
error: Content is protected !!