Odessa Permian Sports

Mojo Gymnasts Eye State

El Paso, TX – The Permian Boys and Girls gymnastics teams competed in the Region III Championships at Bel Air High School this weekend.  As a result from the two days of high-energy competition, Mojo Black-N-White will be at the State Meet in Rockwall.

Boys Gymnastics coach Christopher Soto said it was a dog fight on every level of competition, but Mojo answered the challenge.  “The kids’ perseverance was incredible. Our athletes adjusted well and rose to the occasion. It was absolutely our best performance, but not the last one yet, so I’m excited to get back in on Monday and have one more round of practice before the big meet.”

The Permian boys team qualified for a trip to the state meet and recorded a team score of 293.40 to claim second place behind the Central Bobcats’ 295.10.  Sincere Galindo turned in a solid performance and took fourth in All-Around.  The junior was fourth in horizontal bar and floor exercise.  He finished in fifth in pommel horse and vault.

Wesley Brown won top honor in parallel bars (18.60).  The senior also claimed seventh in rings and tenth in vault.  Several sophomores stepped-up and represented the Panthers well in the meet.  Peyton Ozuna placed third in pommel horse and Joshua Rodriguez nabbed third in rings.  Joshua Kilgore recorded a sixth place spot in pommel horse and ninth in parallel bars.  Also collecting Top 10 finishes were Jared Gonzalez in pommel horse and freshman Major Bejaran in rings.

The Permian girls finished fourth with a team score of 210.65.  Defending state champion San Angelo Central won the event with a 234.30.  Qualifying score needed to be 215 with a Top 3 finish.  Isabella Fanucci logged a two-day score of 72.50.  The senior gymnast also finished fourth in vault.  Sydney Vaughn, also a senior, scored a 17.95 in balance beam and was eighth in floor exercise.  Both will compete in Rockwall.

Girls Gymnastics coach Casey Werner thought there were positives that came from the El Paso trip. “I am super proud of this team.  A positive we can take away is we did score a season high on both days at the Regional Competition.  The girls worked hard all year, went out there and did the best they could.  That’s all I could ever ask.  Regardless of missing the state qualifying score, these girls truly did have an amazing meet!  Isabella and Sydney have great leadership for the team and we can’t wait to see them represent Permian Girls Gymnastics at the state competition.”

The State Championships will be held in Rockwall at the RHS Gymnasium – 901 W. Yellow Jacket Lane.  The Compulsory events will be held on April 21, and April 22 has been reserved for Optionals.  The Championship Finals are slated for Saturday, April 23.
  


THSGCA Region III Results (Apr 8-9)

Girls Division

Team Scores
1. San Angelo Central – 234.30, 2. EP Bel Air – 229.30, 3. EP Eastwood – 212.70, 4. Permian – 210.65, 5. Abilene Cooper – 193.60, 6. Abilene High – 180.55, 7. Odessa High – 175.85, 8. EP Hanks – 140.45

All-Around
1. Madison Vogel (Central) – 79.00, 2. Kara Baker (Central) – 77.80, 3. Skyla Cruz (Bel Air) – 77.45, 4. Caroline Steele (Central) – 76.05, 5t. Tzetzaith Rivero (Bel Air) – 75.50, 5t. Elena Torres (Bel Air) – 75.50, 7. Xileme Rivero (Bel Air) – 73.40, 8. Sarahi Balderrama (Eastwood) – 72.70, 9. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 72.50, 10. Daniella Mata (Hanks) – 72.15

Vault
1. Madison Vogel (Central) – 19.75, 2. Baker (Central) – 19.25, 3. Steele (Central) – 19.20, 4t. Isabella Fanucci (Permian) – 19.00, 4t. Ella Burnes (Central) – 19.00, 6. Torres (Bel Air) – 18.70, 7. Cruz (Bel Air) – 18.60, 8. Julianne Ballaro (Cooper) – 18.50, 9. T. Rivero (Bel Air) – 18.40, 10. Balderrama (Eastwood) – 18.35

Uneven Bars
1. Madison Vogel (Central) – 19.70, 2. Cruz (Bel Air) – 19.55, 3. Baker (Central) – 19.45, 4. Steele (Central) – 19.05, 5. McKinley Nile (Central) – 18.95, 6. Haley Ditmore (Central) – 18.80, 7. T. Rivero (Bel Air) – 18.55, 8. X. Rivero (Bel Air) – 18.45, 9. Torres (Bel Air) – 18.05, 10. Burnes (Central) – 18.00

Balance Beam
1. Vogel (Central) – 19.70, 2. Cruz (Bel Air) – 19.60, 3. Daniella DeLaCruz (Central) – 19.55, 4. Torres (Bel Air) – 19.50, 5. Baker (Central) – 19.45, 6. T. Rivero (Bel Air) – 19.20, 7. Steele (Central) – 18.75, 8. Danielle Mata (Hanks) – 18.15, 9. Balderrama (Eastwood) – 18.10, 10t. X. Rivero (Bel Air) – 17.95, 10t. Delaney Storey (Abilene) – 17.95, 10t. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 17.95

Floor Exercise
1. Vogel (Central) – 19.85, 2. Cruz (Bel Air) – 19.70, 3. Baker (Central) – 19.65, 4. Nile (Central) – 19.45, 5. T. Rivero (Bel Air) – 19.45, 6. Torres (Bel Air) – 19.30, 7. Burnes (Central) – 19.20, 8. Sydney Vaughn (Permian) – 19.10, 9. Steele (Central) – 19.05, 10. Ballaro (Cooper) – 18.95

   
Boys Division

Team Scores
1. San Angelo Central – 295.10, 2. Permian – 293.40, 3. Abilene Cooper – 291.90, 4. Odessa High – 281.70, 5. EP Hanks – 259.00, 6. Lubbock High – 242.20, 7. Abilene High – 183.45, 8. EP Bel Air – 161.30, 9. EP Eastwood – 129.80

All-Around
1. Will Brackeen (Lubbock) – 107.70, 2. Joel Dantzler (Abilene) – 107.10, 3. Tristan Reyna (Cooper) – 105.70, 4. Sincere Galindo (Permian) – 103.40, 5. Jabezz Chavez (Odessa) – 102.90, 6. Evan Banks (Cooper) – 99.50, 7. Diego Aguilar (Hanks) – 99.20, 8. Logan Kypfer (Central) – 94.70, 9. Eli Soto (Central) – 93.80, 10. Jesse Hernandez (Odessa) – 92.40

Pommel Horse
1. Brackeen (Lubbock) – 17.90, 2. Dantzler (Abilene) – 17.60, 3. Peyton Ozuna (Permian) – 17.10, 4. Reyna (Cooper) – 16.80, 5. Galindo (Permian) – 16.50, 6. Joseph Kilgore (Permian) – 16.30, 7. Banks (Cooper) – 16.10, 8. Chavez (Odessa) – 15.60, 9. Jared Gonzalez (Permian) – 14.90, 10. Aguilar (Hanks) – 14.80

Vault
1. Reyna (Cooper) – 19.00, 2. Dantzler (Abilene) – 18.80, 3t. Chavez (Odessa) – 18.50, 3t. Brackeen (Lubbock) – 18.50, 5t. Galindo (Permian) – 18.20, 5t. Soto (Central) – 18.20, 5t. Diego Aguilar (Hanks) – 18.20, 8. Michael Skinner (Central) – 18.10, 9. Jesse Hernandez (Odessa) – 18.00, 10t. Diego Aldana (Eastwood) – 17.80, 10t. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 17.80, 10t. Kypfer (Central) – 17.80

Horizontal Bar
1t. Dantzler (Abilene) – 18.30, 1t. Brackeen (Lubbock) – 18.30, 3. Reyna (Cooper) – 17.60, 4. Galindo (Permian) – 17.10, 5. Chavez (Odessa) – 17.00, 6. Aguilar (Hanks) – 16.60, 7. Ian Hamby (Central) – 16.40, 8. Soto (Central) – 15.50, 9. Miguel Acton (Central) – 15.20, 10. Aldana (Eastwood) – 14.60

Rings
1. Hamby (Central) – 18.70, 2. Brackeen (Lubbock) – 18.30, 3t. Banks (Cooper) – 17.70, 3t. Joshua Rodriguez (Permian) – 17.70, 3t. Jibreel Bocanegra (Bel Air) – 17.70, 6. Tyler Duncan (Central) – 17.50, 7. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 17.40, 8t. Reyna (Cooper) – 17.30, 8t. Kypfer (Central) – 17.30, 8t. Major Bejaran (Permian) – 17.30

Floor Exercise
1. Brackeen (Lubbock) – 18.60, 2. Dantzler (Abilene) – 18.40, 3. Chavez (Odessa) – 18.30, 4. Galindo (Permian) – 18.00, 5t. Kypfer (Central) – 17.80, 5t. Aguilar (Hanks) – 17.80, 7t. Hernandez (Odessa) – 17.20, 7t. Reyna (Cooper) – 17.20, 9. Banks (Cooper) – 16.60, 10. Skinner (Central) – 16.40

Parallel Bars
1. Wesley Brown (Permian) – 18.60, 2. Reyna (Cooper) – 17.80, 3. Dantzler (Abilene) – 17.50, 4. Banks (Cooper) – 17.40, 6. Galindo (Permian) – 16.40, 7. Kilgore (Permian) – 16.30

 

Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2022
error: Content is protected !!