Odessa Permian Sports

West Texas Relays – Boys

Odessa, TX – The annual West Texas Relays was held at Ratliff Stadium and Sports Complex on March 10.  The Permian boys track team won several events.

Jaye Saenz and Devon Pierce finished first and second in the 110 meter hurdles.  Saenz also claimed the win in the 300 meter hurdles.  Christian Chavez and Adriel Hinojos claimed second and third place in the 3,200 meter run, while Luke Persson and Chavez finished second and third in the 800 meter.  Chavez also won the 1,600 meter run.  Harris Sewell took First Place in both Discus and Shot Put in the day’s field events.
  


  

Event 4  Boys 3200 Meter Run
  1 Villa, Andruw                Abilene                9:41.00
  2 Chavez, Christian            Odessa Permian         9:50.60
  3 Hinojos, Adriel              Odessa Permian        10:09.80
  4 Flotte, Joseph               Odessa                10:13.90
  5 Cruz, Julian                 Odessa Permian        10:20.30
  6 Lujan, Miguel                Odessa                10:39.20
  7 Chavez, Ethan                Pecos                 10:44.00
  8 Seekins, Aiden               Abilene               11:00.80
  9 Jurado, Jamison              San Angelo Central    11:11.70
 10 Gonzalez, Nic                Abilene               11:31.00
 11 Ybarra, Andres               San Angelo Central    11:33.60
 12 Vasquez, Arturo              San Angelo Central    12:04.50
    
Event 38  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
  1 San Angelo Central  'A'                               42.20
     1) Weatherspoon, Jordan            2) McWilliams, Cole            
     3) Diaz, Andres                    4) Gossett, Coleton            
  2 Odessa  'A'                                           43.60
     1) Garcia, Ezequiel                2) Delce, Javonte              
     3) Jones, Jaybrion                 4) Valdez, Jorge               
  3 Odessa Permian  'A'                                   43.70
     1) Bass, Deonte                    2) Pruitt, Jaydyn              
     3) Mahaffey, Brian                 4) Richardson, JaQuan         
  4 Midland  'A'                                          43.90
     1) McCoy, Elijah                   2) Perez, Brylee               
     3) Worley, Jake                    4) Babino, Timothy             
  5 Pecos  'A'                                            46.20
     1) Machuca, Ben                    2) Mitchell, Jamarion          
     3) Navarro, Jesus                  4) Sandoval, Eli
                
Event 40  Boys 800 Meter Run
  1 Ortiz, Mathew                Odessa                 1:59.30
  2 Persson, Luke                Odessa Permian         1:59.40
  3 Chavez, Christian            Odessa Permian         2:01.00
  4 Camacho, Alex                Odessa                 2:01.40
  5 Banks, Christopher           San Angelo Central     2:03.80
  6 Rodriquez, Jordan            Abilene                2:04.40
  7 Sotelo, Andy                 Odessa Permian         2:04.90
  8 Palos, Nathaniel             San Angelo Central     2:07.10
  9 Gonzalez, Nic                Abilene                2:07.50
 10 Pate, Conner                 Midland                2:08.10
 11 Beta, Noah                   Abilene                2:10.70
 12 Tercero, Alejandro           Odessa                 2:11.10
 13 Chavez, Ethan                Pecos                  2:16.10
     
Event 42  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
  1 Saenz, Jaye                  Odessa Permian           15.11
  2 Pierce, Devon                Odessa Permian           15.43
  3 Johnson, Austin              San Angelo Central       15.77
  4 Crumpler, Noah               Midland                  15.89
  5 Payne, Davare                Abilene                  15.99
  6 Bridges, Stroman             Midland                  16.87
  7 Navarrette, Alonso           Odessa                   17.27
  8 Torres-Jackson, Jaiden       San Angelo Central       17.78
  9 Hatcher, Noah                Abilene                  17.99
   
Event 44  Boys 100 Meter Dash
  1 Saldana, Zeke                Pecos                    10.84
  2 Eubanks, Landon              San Angelo Central       11.02
  3 Jones, Jaybrion              Odessa                   11.18
  4 Harvatin, Darius             San Angelo Central       11.24
  5 Perez, Bryson                Abilene                  11.30
  6 Henley, Jayson               Abilene                  11.37
  7 Quintela, Rudy               Pecos                    11.50
  8 Hunt, Cornell                Midland                  11.62
  9 McCoy, Drayton               Midland                  11.67
 10 Valdez, Mario                Odessa                   11.71
 11 Williams, Cade               Midland                  11.81
 11 Anderson, Jathyn             Odessa Permian           11.81
 13 Moses, Ryale                 Odessa Permian           11.90
 14 Magee, Dezhon                Abilene                  11.93
 15 Mitchell, Jamarion           Pecos                    12.00
 16 Bass, Deonte                 Odessa Permian           12.12
 17 Moore, Jamal                 Odessa                   12.40
    
Event 46  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
  1 San Angelo Central  'A'                             1:27.40
     1) Ortiz, Raven                    2) Weatherspoon, Jordan        
     3) McWilliams, Cole                4) Hill, Tyler                 
  2 Odessa  'A'                                         1:31.40
     1) Brito, Xavier                   2) Garcia, Ezequiel            
     3) Delce, Javonte                  4) Ortiz, Mathew               
  3 Odessa Permian  'A'                                 1:31.80
     1) Herrera, Manuel                 2) Pruitt, Jaydyn              
     3) Woody, Bryce                    4) Richardson, JaQuan         
  4 Abilene  'A'                                        1:32.90
     1) Mariscal, Isaiah                2) Perez, Bryson               
     3) Henley, Jayson                  4) Holloway, Link              
  5 Midland  'A'                                        1:33.50
     1) McCoy, Elijah                   2) Perez, Brian'zai            
     3) Williams, Cade                  4) Worley, Jake                
  6 Pecos  'A'                                          1:34.40
     1) Machuca, Ben                    2) Quintela, Rudy              
     3) Saldana, Zeke                   4) Garcia, Andrew
   
Event 48  Boys 400 Meter Dash
  1 Villegas, Daniel             Midland                  49.30
  2 English, Jacob               San Angelo Central       51.80
  3 Persson, Luke                Odessa Permian           53.00
  4 Urias, Xavier                Odessa                   53.10
  5 Babino, Timothy              Midland                  53.50
  6 Howle, Jackson               Abilene                  54.60
  7 Talmadge, Jasyn              Abilene                  54.90
  8 Tercero, Alejandro           Odessa                   55.00
  9 Sotelo, Andy                 Odessa Permian           55.30
 10 Carreon-Gomez, Jesus         Odessa                   55.40
 11 Sandoval, Eli                Pecos                    56.00
 12 Alba, Gavin                  Midland                  56.10
 13 Beta, Noah                   Abilene                  56.30
 14 Gonzalez, Julius             Pecos                  1:01.70
   
Event 50  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
  1 Saenz, Jaye                  Odessa Permian           40.80
  2 Crumpler, Noah               Midland                  41.80
  3 Pierce, Devon                Odessa Permian           42.60
  4 Bridges, Stroman             Midland                  43.70
  5 Navarrette, Alonso           Odessa                   44.00
  6 Alcantar, Gabriel            Abilene                  44.60
  7 Torres-Jackson, Jaiden       San Angelo Central       44.80
  8 Johnson, Austin              San Angelo Central       45.00
  9 Saenz, Isaiel                Pecos                    45.60
 10 Payne, Davare                Abilene                  46.40
 11 Bell, Gaige                  Odessa                   46.90
 12 Sandoval, Eli                Pecos                    47.00
 13 Hatcher, Noah                Abilene                  47.20
    
Event 52  Boys 200 Meter Dash
  1 McWilliams, Cole             San Angelo Central       22.00
  2 Hill, Tyler                  San Angelo Central       22.10
  3 Richardson, JaQuan           Odessa Permian           22.30
  4 Villegas, Daniel             Midland                  22.35
  5 Saldana, Zeke                Pecos                    22.40
  6 Harvatin, Darius             San Angelo Central       22.90
  7 Howle, Jackson               Abilene                  23.00
  8 Quintela, Rudy               Pecos                    23.20
  8 Delce, Javonte               Odessa                   23.20
 10 Moy, Tobias                  Midland                  23.50
 11 Machuca, Ben                 Pecos                    23.90
 12 Mahaffey, Brian              Odessa Permian           24.00
 13 Magee, Dezhon                Abilene                  24.10
 13 Cobb, Jamikel                Odessa                   24.10
 13 Harris, Carter               Odessa Permian           24.10
 16 Mariscal, Isaiah             Abilene                  24.40
 17 Vasquez, Marco               Odessa                   24.60
 18 Navarro, Jesus               Pecos                    25.20
   
Event 54  Boys 1600 Meter Run
  1 Chavez, Christian            Odessa Permian         4:26.10
  2 Villa, Andruw                Abilene                4:30.60
  3 Lujan, Miguel                Odessa                 4:34.30
  4 Hinojos, Adriel              Odessa Permian         4:42.70
  5 Camacho, Alex                Odessa                 4:45.50
  6 Banks, Christopher           San Angelo Central     4:46.50
  7 Flotte, Joseph               Odessa                 4:47.10
  8 Cruz, Julian                 Odessa Permian         4:49.30
  9 Palos, Nathaniel             San Angelo Central     4:51.90
 10 Jurado, Jamison              San Angelo Central     4:54.60
 11 Rodriquez, Jordan            Abilene                4:59.10
 12 Chavez, Ethan                Pecos                  5:00.60
 13 Pate, Conner                 Midland                5:02.70
 14 Seekins, Aiden               Abilene                5:04.80
   
Event 56  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
  1 San Angelo Central  'A'                             3:28.90
     1) Diaz, Andres                    2) Weatherspoon, Jordan        
     3) English, Jacob                  4) Hill, Tyler                 
  2 Midland  'A'                                        3:30.20
     1) Williams, Cade                  2) Worley, Jake                
     3) Perez, Brian'zai                4) Villegas, Daniel            
  3 Odessa  'A'                                         3:35.80
     1) Garcia, Ezequiel                2) Ortiz, Mathew               
     3) Urias, Xavier                   4) Camacho, Alex               
  4 Odessa Permian  'A'                                 3:36.90
     1) Persson, Luke                   2) Pruitt, Jaydyn              
     3) Saenz, Jaye                     4) Herrera, Manuel             
  5 Abilene  'A'                                        3:46.80
     1) Howle, Jackson                  2) Gonzalez, Nic               
     3) Alcantar, Gabriel               4) Holloway, Link              
  6 Pecos  'A'                                          3:54.10    2   
     1) Sandoval, Eli                   2) Garcia, Andrew              
     3) Garcia, Ethan                   4) Navarro, Jesus
    
Event 58  Boys High Jump
  1 English, Jacob               San Angelo Central     6-04.00
  2 Herrera, Manuel              Odessa Permian         5-10.00
  3 Payne, Davare                Abilene               J5-10.00
  4 Weatherspoon, Jordan         San Angelo Central    J5-10.00
  5 Vasquez, Marco               Odessa                 5-08.00
  6 Hill, Tyler                  San Angelo Central    J5-08.00
  7 Murphy, Gage                 Odessa Permian         5-06.00
  7 Bracken, Jalen               Midland                5-06.00
  7 Valdez, Jorge                Odessa                 5-06.00
   
Event 64  Boys Discus
  1 Sewell, Harris               Odessa Permian          149-04
  2 Hamilton, Blaine             Midland              139-02.50
  3 Sanchez, Andres              San Angelo Central      138-03
  4 Blanchard, Kyle              Midland                 124-04
  5 Alvarado, Frank              Odessa Permian          120-10
  6 Marquez, Marcos              Odessa                  120-01
  7 McNutt, Bryson               San Angelo Central      117-05
  8 Proffitt, Grayson            Odessa Permian       116-10.50
  9 Varela-Alvarez, Daniel       Midland                 111-01
 10 Giron, Noah                  Abilene                 105-00
 11 Stokes-Stealey, Luke         San Angelo Central   104-02.50
 12 Hall, Tristen                Abilene                 104-02
 13 Gray, Da'Mareon              Odessa                97-03.50
 14 Johnson, Kenneth             Abilene                  93-02
 15 Morales, Johnny              Pecos                    92-00
    
Event 66  Boys Shot Put
  1 Sewell, Harris               Odessa Permian        44-09.50
  2 Sanchez, Andres              San Angelo Central    43-06.00
  3 Smith, Brandon               San Angelo Central    42-05.00
  4 Gray, Da'Mareon              Odessa                41-08.00
  5 Hamilton, Blaine             Midland               40-03.25
  6 Parker, Jaycob               Abilene               39-11.00
  7 Hill, Desmond                Odessa Permian        39-09.25
  8 Proffitt, Grayson            Odessa Permian        38-05.00
  9 Guerrero, Jose               Odessa                38-02.00
 10 Hall, Tristen                Abilene               37-10.25
 11 McNutt, Bryson               San Angelo Central    37-09.00
 12 Blanchard, Kyle              Midland               37-08.00
 13 Varela-Alvarez, Daniel       Midland               33-10.00
 14 Rueda, Bryan                 Pecos                 27-11.00
    
 
Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2022
error: Content is protected !!